Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
B676 - DFG - Minor Works Framework Agreement
Bathrooms construction work
Building construction work
Construction work
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bridgend County Borough Council: "B676 - DFG - Minor Works Framework Agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bridgend County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bridgend County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bridgend County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 158 active published awards; 156 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBridgend County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Nov 2024, 14:36 GMT | Last source update27 Nov 2024, 14:36 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBathrooms construction work, Building construction work, Construction work, Installation of fitted kitchens, Stairlifts | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e57 | ||
What is being bought
Privately owned properties across Bridgend County Borough need repairs and improvements to bring them up to current living standards. The Council administers grants to help with this. The Council uses the Private Sector Housing Renewal Policy to help to decide how to award these grants. The policy prioritises elderly and vulnerable residents and focuses on disadvantaged areas. The Works include the following,
Lot 1 – Level Access Showers (Bathrooms).
Lot 2 – Kitchens.
Lot 3 – External Ramps.
Lot 4 – Extensions.
Lot 5 – Stairlifts.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 Nov 2024, 14:36 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Nov 2024, 14:36 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2024, 12:15 BST - tender value changed
19 Jul 2024, 12:09 BST - Status changed to published status
19 Jul 2024, 12:09 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2024, 12:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Jul 2024, 12:09 BST - Published value updated to £7,800,000
7 Jun 2024, 14:19 BST - Status changed to active
7 Jun 2024, 14:19 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jun 2024, 14:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 19 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
7 Jun 2024, 14:19 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Jun 2024, 14:19 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 – Level Access Showers (Bathrooms).cancelledPublished valueNot publishedBridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) has awarded contracts for Lot 1 - Level Access Showers (Bathrooms). Description: The Authority requires that the Successful Bidder safely and carefully removes the existing bathroom suite(s) and installs a level access shower and associated fixtures and fittings in accordance with the Tender Documents. The contractor is required to properly dispose of all surplus to requirements and waste materials and removed fixtures and fittings. The site is to be left in a clean and tidy condition after every working day and more importantly, at the end of the contract. The Householder is to be left with access to water and electricity at the end of every working day and warned in plenty of time during the day if the supply is going to be interrupted for any reason. The contractor is fully responsible for all matters relating to Health and Safety on site in accordance with the Health and Safety Act 1974. The contractor is responsible for maintaining good communications with the Householder and the Authority at all time during the contract period. The Authority intends to pay valid invoices within 30-calendar days of receipt. This payment action will take place after the works have been inspected and signed off by the Authority which includes the completion of any reasonable remedial works identified by the Authority and satisfactorily completed by the Contractor. The Tenderer is required to refer to and fully respond to the Authority’s published Document Suite. There is a Price Cap of GBP 13,000 per property on this Tender, bids exceeding the Price Cap will be disqualified. It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified on Constructionline. Contract Terms and Conditions: Framework Call-off Contract Terms and Conditions. See file entitled Annex 1 - Combined Order Form & Call Off T&C's. Additional information: The estimated value of the Lot is based on historic requirements and may be subject to fluctuations across the term of the Framework Agreement. The Authority therefore reserves the right to amend as necessary the estimated annual number of requirements and associated estimated spend accordingly.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 – KitchenscancelledPublished valueNot publishedBridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) has awarded contracts for Lot 2 - Kitchens. Description: The Authority requires that the Successful Bidder(s) safely and carefully removes the existing kitchen(s) arrangements and installs a new kitchen(s)arrangement and associated fixtures and fittings in accordance with the Tender Documents. The contractor is required to properly dispose of all surplus to requirements and waste materials and removed fixtures and fittings. The site is to be left in a clean and tidy condition after every working day and more importantly, at the end of the contract. The Householder is to be left with access to water and electricity at the end of every working day and warned in plenty of time during the day if the supply is going to be interrupted for any reason. The contractor is fully responsible for all matters relating to Health and Safety on site in accordance with the Health and Safety Act 1974. The contractor is responsible for maintaining good communications with the Householder and the Authority at all time during the contract period. The Authority intends to pay valid invoices within 30-calendar days of receipt. This payment action will take place after the works have been inspected and signed off by the Authority which includes the completion of any reasonable remedial works identified by the Authority and satisfactorily completed by the Contractor. The Tenderer is required to refer to and fully respond to the Authority’s published Document Suite. There is a Price Cap of GBP 10,000 per property on this Tender, bids exceeding the Price Cap will be disqualified. It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified on Constructionline. Contract Terms and Conditions: Framework Call-off Contract Terms and Conditions. See file entitled Annex 1 - Combined Order Form & Call Off T&C's. Additional information: The estimated value of the Lot is based on historic requirements and may be subject to fluctuations across the term of the Framework Agreement. The Authority therefore reserves the right to amend as necessary the estimated annual number of requirements and associated estimated spend accordingly.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 – External RampscancelledPublished valueNot publishedBridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) has awarded contracts for Lot 3 - External Ramps. Description: he Authority requires that the Successful Bidder(s) safely and carefully prepares the ground as required and installs a suitable External Ramp(s) / Pathways / Hard Standings and associated fixtures and fittings in accordance with the Tender Documents. The contractor is required to properly dispose of all surplus to requirements and waste materials and removed fixtures and fittings. The site is to be left in a clean and tidy condition after every working day and more importantly, at the end of the contract. The Householder is to be left with access to water and electricity at the end of every working day and warned in plenty of time during the day if the supply is going to be interrupted for any reason. The contractor is fully responsible for all matters relating to Health and Safety on site in accordance with the Health and Safety Act 1974. The contractor is responsible for maintaining good communications with the Householder and the Authority at all time during the contract period. The Authority intends to pay valid invoices within 30-calendar days of receipt. This payment action will take place after the works have been inspected and signed off by the Authority which includes the completion of any reasonable remedial works identified by the Authority and satisfactorily completed by the Contractor. The Tenderer is required to refer to and fully respond to the Authority’s published Document Suite. There is a Price Cap of GBP 15,000 per property on this Tender, bids exceeding the Price Cap will be disqualified. It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified on Constructionline. Contract Terms and Conditions: Framework Call-off Contract Terms and Conditions. See file entitled Annex 1 - Combined Order Form & Call Off T&C's. Additional information: The estimated value of the Lot is based on historic requirements and may be subject to fluctuations across the term of the Framework Agreement. The Authority therefore reserves the right to amend as necessary the estimated annual number of requirements and associated estimated spend accordingly.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 – ExtensionscancelledPublished valueNot publishedBridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) has awarded contracts for Lot 4 - Extensions. Description: The Authority requires that the Successful Bidder(s) safely and carefully prepares and constructs extensions or delivers room adaptations and associated fixtures and fittings to existing properties in accordance with the Tender Documents. The contractor is required to properly dispose of all surplus to requirements and waste materials and removed fixtures and fittings. The site is to be left in a clean and tidy condition after every working day and more importantly, at the end of the contract. The Householder is to be left with access to water and electricity at the end of every working day and warned in plenty of time during the day if the supply is going to be interrupted for any reason. The contractor is fully responsible for all matters relating to Health and Safety on site in accordance with the Health and Safety Act 1974. The contractor is responsible for maintaining good communications with the Householder and the Authority at all time during the contract period. The Authority intends to pay valid invoices within 30-calendar days of receipt. This payment action will take place after the works have been inspected and signed off by the Authority which includes the completion of any reasonable remedial works identified by the Authority and satisfactorily completed by the Contractor. The Tenderer is required to refer to and fully respond to the Authority’s published Document Suite. There is a Price Cap of GBP 36,000 per property on this Tender, bids exceeding the Price Cap will be disqualified. It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified on Constructionline. Contract Terms and Conditions: Framework Call-off Contract Terms and Conditions. See file entitled Annex 1 - Combined Order Form & Call Off T&C's. Additional information: The estimated value of the Lot is based on historic requirements and may be subject to fluctuations across the term of the Framework Agreement. The Authority therefore reserves the right to amend as necessary the estimated annual number of requirements and associated estimated spend accordingly.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 – Stairlifts.cancelledPublished valueNot publishedBridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) has awarded contracts for Lot 5 - Stairlifts. Description: The Authority requires that the Successful Bidder(s) safely and carefully prepares and installs Stairlifts of varying design to existing properties and associated fixtures and fittings in accordance with the Tender Documents. The contractor is required to properly dispose of all surplus to requirements and waste materials and removed fixtures and fittings. The site is to be left in a clean and tidy condition after every working day and more importantly, at the end of the contract. The Householder is to be left with access to water and electricity at the end of every working day and warned in plenty of time during the day if the supply is going to be interrupted for any reason. The contractor is fully responsible for all matters relating to Health and Safety on site in accordance with the Health and Safety Act 1974. The contractor is responsible for maintaining good communications with the Householder and the Authority at all time during the contract period. The Authority intends to pay valid invoices within 30-calendar days of receipt. This payment action will take place after the works have been inspected and signed off by the Authority which includes the completion of any reasonable remedial works identified by the Authority and satisfactorily completed by the Contractor. The Tenderer is required to refer to and fully respond to the Authority’s published Document Suite. There is a Price Cap of GBP 18,000 per property on this Tender, bids exceeding the Price Cap will be disqualified. It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified on Constructionline. Contract Terms and Conditions: Framework Call-off Contract Terms and Conditions. See file entitled Annex 1 - Combined Order Form & Call Off T&C's. Additional information: The estimated value of the Lot is based on historic requirements and may be subject to fluctuations across the term of the Framework Agreement. The Authority therefore reserves the right to amend as necessary the estimated annual number of requirements and associated estimated spend accordingly.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Nov 2024, 14:36 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £4,316,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £120,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,800,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £864,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £700,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards C & P BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD, Deiniol Construction, GREENOW LIMITED, KINGFISHER DEVELOPMENTS (WALES) LIMITED, MANNING CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, PROPERTY BUILDING MAINTENANCE (WALES) LIMITED, R&M Williams, TJ SERVICES WALES LIMITED, Warmserve Plumbing & Heating Not published · Not published · active GREENOW LIMITED, M Delacey & Sons (Holdings) Ltd, MANNING CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, R&M Williams, TJ SERVICES WALES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active MANNING CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, PROPERTY BUILDING MAINTENANCE (WALES) LIMITED, R&M Williams, TJ SERVICES WALES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active A J T BUILDERS LTD, MANNING CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, TJ SERVICES WALES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active NORSE COMMERCIAL SERVICES LIMITED, SOUTH WALES STAIRLIFTS LTD, STANNAH LIFT SERVICES LIMITED, TJ SERVICES WALES LIMITED, TPG DISABLEAIDS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 – Level Access Showers (Bathrooms). £4,316,000 · signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2 – Kitchens £120,000 · signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 3 – External Ramps £1,800,000 · signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 4 – Extensions £864,000 · signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 5 – Stairlifts. £700,000 · signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 13 (lot 1) electronicBids: 13 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 13 (lot 1) bids: 7 (lot 2) electronicBids: 7 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 7 (lot 2) bids: 8 (lot 3) electronicBids: 8 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 8 (lot 3) bids: 6 (lot 4) electronicBids: 6 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 6 (lot 4) bids: 5 (lot 5) electronicBids: 5 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5) smeBids: 5 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bridgend County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-714Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published