Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract for The Maintenance and Repair of Lifts
Lift-maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: GATESHEAD COUNCIL: "Contract for The Maintenance and Repair of Lifts". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | GATESHEAD COUNCIL | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: GATESHEAD COUNCIL
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for GATESHEAD COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 64 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGATESHEAD COUNCIL | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Mar 2023, 14:59 GMT | Last source update16 Mar 2023, 14:59 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLift-maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b387 | ||
What is being bought
The contract covers the appointment of a suitably competent and experienced contractor to carry Gateshead Councils future maintenance, refurbishment and replacement works on its lift stock.
The procurement was a call off from the NEPO408 Lifts, Escalator & Related Equipment Maintenance, Repair & Refurbishment Framework (Lot 1) Find Tender notice relating to the Framework -2021/S 000-019336
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Mar 2023, 14:59 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Mar 2023, 14:59 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Mar 2023, 14:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Comprehensive Maintenance of Civic LiftscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe appointment of a competent and experienced contractor to carry out Gateshead Council's future maintenance, refurbishment and replacement works on its Civic lift stock.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Comprehensive Maintenance of Housing LiftscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe appointment of a suitably competent and experienced contractor to carry out Gateshead Councils future maintenance, refurbishment and replacement works on its Housing lift stock.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Mar 2023, 14:59 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £273,130 - Contract active
Signed 28 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £350,042
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CLASSIC LIFTS LTD Not published · Not published · active KONE PLC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 - Comprehensive Maintenance of Civic Lifts £273,130 · signed 28 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2 - Comprehensive Maintenance of Housing Lifts £350,042 · signed 28 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
GATESHEAD COUNCIL
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7372Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement (Lot 1) dated 31st August 2021 between North East Procurement Organisation and Classic Lifts LTD and KONE plc (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33) for Lifts, Escalator & Related Equipment Maintenance, Repair & Refurbishment. As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award. |