Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s)
Construction machinery and equipment
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Construction work
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kirklees Council: "Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kirklees Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kirklees Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kirklees Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 46 active published awards; 46 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKirklees Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 May 2024, 09:17 BST | Last source update7 May 2024, 09:17 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction machinery and equipment, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work, Construction-related services, Lifting and handling equipment | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b27 | ||
What is being bought
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement
process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service.
This framework is being procured to replace the 'Without Operator' element on the previous Framework (KMCHS-351) which expired on 30th November 2023.
Tenders are invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator.
This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by the following Contracting Authorities:
The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1,
The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2,
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3,
Leeds City Council - Lot 4,
York City Council - Lot 5
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
7 May 2024, 09:17 BST - Status changed to complete
7 May 2024, 09:17 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2024, 09:17 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 May 2024, 09:17 BST - Buyer information updated
7 May 2024, 09:17 BST - Published value updated to £5,300,000
19 Feb 2024, 14:15 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Feb 2024, 14:15 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Feb 2024, 14:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Mar 2024, 13:00 GMT
19 Feb 2024, 14:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Feb 2024, 14:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1The City of Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2The Borough of Calderdale CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3The Council of the Borough of KirkleescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Leeds City CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: Leeds City Council - Lot 4, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5City of York CouncilcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: York City Council - Lot 5, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 May 2024, 09:17 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £200,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £400,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Access Hire Nationwide Ltd, Arrow Self Drive, Chippindale Plant Limited, Clee Hill Plant Ltd, DAWSONGROUP ENVIRONMENTAL MUNICIPAL CIVIL LIMITED, ECO Hire Ltd, ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED, EasyHire, Fairfax Plant Hire Ltd, Finning (UK) Ltd, Frank Key Plant & Tool Hire Limited, GAP GROUP LIMITED, Hire Station Limited t/a Brandon Hire Station, J M Armitage Ltd, Kitching Plant Hire Ltd, LOC Hire Ltd, MULTEVO LIMITED, N.D. BROWN LIMITED, P. FLANNERY PLANT HIRE (OVAL) LIMITED (t/a Flannery Plant Hire), Pinder Plant Ltd, SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED, TIP Tanker Services, William G Search Ltd Not published · Not published · active Access Hire Nationwide Ltd, Arrow Self Drive, Chippindale Plant Limited, Clee Hill Plant Ltd, DAWSONGROUP ENVIRONMENTAL MUNICIPAL CIVIL LIMITED, ECO Hire Ltd, ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED, EasyHire, Fairfax Plant Hire Ltd, Finning (UK) Ltd, Frank Key Plant & Tool Hire Limited, GAP GROUP LIMITED, Hire Station Limited t/a Brandon Hire Station, J M Armitage Ltd, Kitching Plant Hire Ltd, LOC Hire Ltd, MULTEVO LIMITED, N.D. BROWN LIMITED, P. FLANNERY PLANT HIRE (OVAL) LIMITED (t/a Flannery Plant Hire), Pinder Plant Ltd, SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED, TIP Tanker Services, William G Search Ltd Not published · Not published · active Access Hire Nationwide Ltd, Arrow Self Drive, Chippindale Plant Limited, Clee Hill Plant Ltd, DAWSONGROUP ENVIRONMENTAL MUNICIPAL CIVIL LIMITED, ECO Hire Ltd, ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED, EasyHire, Fairfax Plant Hire Ltd, Finning (UK) Ltd, Frank Key Plant & Tool Hire Limited, GAP GROUP LIMITED, Hire Station Limited t/a Brandon Hire Station, J M Armitage Ltd, Kitching Plant Hire Ltd, LOC Hire Ltd, MULTEVO LIMITED, N.D. BROWN LIMITED, P. FLANNERY PLANT HIRE (OVAL) LIMITED (t/a Flannery Plant Hire), Pinder Plant Ltd, SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED, TIP Tanker Services, William G Search Ltd Not published · Not published · active Access Hire Nationwide Ltd, Arrow Self Drive, Chippindale Plant Limited, Clee Hill Plant Ltd, DAWSONGROUP ENVIRONMENTAL MUNICIPAL CIVIL LIMITED, ECO Hire Ltd, ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED, EasyHire, Fairfax Plant Hire Ltd, Finning (UK) Ltd, Frank Key Plant & Tool Hire Limited, GAP GROUP LIMITED, Hire Station Limited t/a Brandon Hire Station, J M Armitage Ltd, Kitching Plant Hire Ltd, LOC Hire Ltd, MULTEVO LIMITED, N.D. BROWN LIMITED, P. FLANNERY PLANT HIRE (OVAL) LIMITED (t/a Flannery Plant Hire), Pinder Plant Ltd, SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED, TIP Tanker Services, William G Search Ltd Not published · Not published · active Access Hire Nationwide Ltd, Arrow Self Drive, Chippindale Plant Limited, Clee Hill Plant Ltd, DAWSONGROUP ENVIRONMENTAL MUNICIPAL CIVIL LIMITED, ECO Hire Ltd, ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED, EasyHire, Fairfax Plant Hire Ltd, Finning (UK) Ltd, GAP GROUP LIMITED, Hire Station Limited t/a Brandon Hire Station, J M Armitage Ltd, Kitching Plant Hire Ltd, LOC Hire Ltd, MULTEVO LIMITED, N.D. BROWN LIMITED, P. FLANNERY PLANT HIRE (OVAL) LIMITED (t/a Flannery Plant Hire), Pinder Plant Ltd, SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED, TIP Tanker Services, William G Search Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council £200,000 · signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active The Borough of Calderdale Council £300,000 · signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active The Council of the Borough of Kirklees £400,000 · signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active Leeds City Council £4,000,000 · signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active City of York Council £400,000 · signed 23 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 23 (lot 1) electronicBids: 23 (lot 1) smeBids: 15 (lot 1) bids: 23 (lot 2) electronicBids: 23 (lot 2) smeBids: 15 (lot 2) bids: 23 (lot 3) electronicBids: 23 (lot 3) smeBids: 15 (lot 3) bids: 23 (lot 4) electronicBids: 23 (lot 4) smeBids: 15 (lot 4) bids: 23 (lot 5) electronicBids: 8 (lot 5) smeBids: 15 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kirklees Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-62627Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published