Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery (Yorkshire & The Humber)
Health and social work services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire: "Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery (Yorkshire & The Humber)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Apr 2021, 10:05 BST | Last source update12 Apr 2021, 10:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a4de | ||
What is being bought
Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement (North East & Yorkshire). As a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures, a Single Tender Action has been enacted for a provision of Minor Oral Surgery procedures, intermediate tier 2 level. Procedures outside the skill level of a GDP but which may be provided by a suitably qualified and experienced practitioner in a primary care setting.
Patients 16 years and above. The commissioning authority intends to undertake market engagement with providers in 2021 to inform future delivery of services. Future procurement process will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Apr 2021, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
12 Apr 2021, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Apr 2021, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedMinor Oral Surgery procedures, intermediate tier 2 level. Procedures outside the skill level of a GDP but which may be provided by a suitably qualified and experienced practitioner in a primary care setting. Patients 16 years and above.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Apr 2021, 10:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £81,171
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £81,171 · signed 31 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-11909Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published