Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Insurance Coverage Services & Associated Services
Financial and insurance services
Published value
£7,500,000
Submission deadline 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Barnet: "Insurance Coverage Services & Associated Services". Published status: active. Published value: £7,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Barnet | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £7,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Barnet
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Barnet. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Barnet | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jul 2023, 15:13 BST | Last source update19 Jul 2023, 15:13 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationFinancial and insurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e36f | ||
What is being bought
London Borough of Barnet (LBB) is inviting Tenders for insurances coverage and associated services as required by London Borough of Barnet (the Contracting Authority) these are detailed in the tender documents which can be accessed from LBB’s procurement portal www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £7,500,000
19 Jul 2023, 15:13 BST - Status changed to active
19 Jul 2023, 15:13 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2023, 15:13 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
19 Jul 2023, 15:13 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Jul 2023, 15:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLondon Borough of Barnet (LBB) is inviting Tenders for insurances coverage and associated services as required by London Borough of Barnet (the Contracting Authority) these are detailed in the tender documents which can be accessed from LBB’s procurement portal www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities. Additional information: Tender documents are accessible from LBB's procurement portal www.barnetsourcing.co.uk current opportunities Should technical difficulties be experienced with the portal please email support@curtisfitchglobal.com explaining these and that they relate to this opportunity, please copy susan.lowe@barnet.gov.uk into any such emailContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Jul 2023, 15:13 BST - Submission deadline
18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Barnet
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6785Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published