Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
IA2516 Staffordshire History Centre – Construction Contractor
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Construction work
Construction work for art and cultural buildings
+1 more
Published value
£3,500,000
Submission deadline 13 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Staffordshire County Council: "IA2516 Staffordshire History Centre – Construction Contractor". Published status: active. Published value: £3,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Staffordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 13 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Staffordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Staffordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStaffordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Dec 2021, 16:09 GMT | Last source update2 Dec 2021, 16:09 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBuildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Construction work, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fc97 | ||
What is being bought
Staffordshire County Council is looking to create a new History Centre for Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent. The vision is for a rejuvenated service based on the site of the existing Staffordshire Records Office and William Salt Library, in Stafford. The ambition is for an Archives and Heritage service to be fit for the future that will engage in new ways with an expanded audience; to create a welcoming destination for all of those with and interest in local history. For full detail on the project requirements please register an interest and download the full tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,500,000
2 Dec 2021, 16:09 GMT - Status changed to active
2 Dec 2021, 16:09 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Dec 2021, 16:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
2 Dec 2021, 16:09 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Dec 2021, 16:09 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£3,500,000Please note this is a two-stage open tender process, where the Council is looking to appoint one contractor. Stage 1 is the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage that contains number of Pass/Fail questions and 100% weighting assessing quality. All questions will concentrate on bidders past experience. This stage is open to all bidders to apply. At the end of the SQ stage 6 bidders will be shortlisted to go through to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage 2. Stage 2 will have 60% weighting against Quality and 40% weighting against Price. All ITT documents (stage 2) are currently in draft format and have been provided for information only and will be finalised and issued to shortlisted bidders to commence stage 2. Additional information: Please do not contact the Buyer direct. Suppliers should register onto the system by completing their company details first (pages 3-8 of the user guide). Then registering their interest to this specific tender opportunity by searching the title IA2516 Staffordshire History Centre – Construction Contractor (pages 10-11 of the user guide) Any questions regarding this opportunity should go through the 'message function' when on the project page of Proactis (see page 17 of the user guide)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Dec 2021, 16:09 GMT - Submission deadline
13 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Staffordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-36574Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |