Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
IA2063AUG22 Home Care including carers home based respite services in Staffordshire
Health and social work services
Published value
£204,800,000
Submission deadline 5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Staffordshire County Council: "IA2063AUG22 Home Care including carers home based respite services in Staffordshire". Published status: active. Published value: £204,800,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Staffordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £204,800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Staffordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Staffordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStaffordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Aug 2022, 09:52 BST | Last source update5 Aug 2022, 09:52 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035931 | ||
What is being bought
In September 2021 the Council commissioned Care in the home services including a Carers home and community respite service across Staffordshire for Carers who have been assessed as having support needs
Respite Care and support enables Carers to take a break from their caring role and evidence suggests that this can help to achieve positive health, wellbeing and quality of life outcomes for Carers. Fewer Carers experienced mental health problems if they had taken a break since beginning their caring role.
The purpose of Care in the home and Carers home and community respite Services are to enable Service Users to remain in their own homes, living as independently as possible and to achieve and maintain their autonomy, independence, personal identity and assessed outcomes.
This Procurement is a 'flexible Platform Agreement' which will be commissioned under the Light Touch Regime (implemented through Regulations 74-77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015).
As stated in the original contract this Platform Agreement will be re-opened from time to time. This re-opening tender opportunity is to allow prospective Providers the opportunity to apply to join the Platform Agreement.
Please note that during the Platform Agreement period, should a Provider who has already been awarded to a specific Platform Lot and sub lots and has enough capacity to operate within an additional Contract Zone sub lot, there is no requirement for the Provider to resubmit at the next opening of the Platform Agreement. The Provider must notify the Authorised Officer and as long as there is no contractual reason why (i.e. where there may be performance issues) then this may be permissible under the Platform Agreement terms and conditions.
However, should a Provider be awarded to Platform Lot A Standard Homecare and not Platform Lot B Non-Standard Homecare or Platform Lot C Respite & Sitting Service and wish to be considered for Platform Lot B or Platform Lot C they must wait until the next Platform Agreement reopening and submit a completed ITT for that relevant Platform Lot. This submission will be evaluated in line with the evaluation process and criteria detailed in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £204,800,000
5 Aug 2022, 09:52 BST - Status changed to active
5 Aug 2022, 09:52 BST - Official notice release published
5 Aug 2022, 09:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
5 Aug 2022, 09:52 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Aug 2022, 09:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedIn September 2021 the Council commissioned Care in the home services including a Carers home and community respite service across Staffordshire for Carers who have been assessed as having support needs Respite Care and support enables Carers to take a break from their caring role and evidence suggests that this can help to achieve positive health, wellbeing and quality of life outcomes for Carers. Fewer Carers experienced mental health problems if they had taken a break since beginning their caring role. The purpose of Care in the home and Carers home and community respite Services are to enable Service Users to remain in their own homes, living as independently as possible and to achieve and maintain their autonomy, independence, personal identity and assessed outcomes. This Procurement is a 'flexible Platform Agreement' which will be commissioned under the Light Touch Regime (implemented through Regulations 74-77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015). As stated in the original contract this Platform Agreement will be re-opened from time to time. This re-opening tender opportunity is to allow prospective Providers the opportunity to apply to join the Platform Agreement. Please note that during the Platform Agreement period, should a Provider who has already been awarded to a specific Platform Lot and sub lots and has enough capacity to operate within an additional Contract Zone sub lot, there is no requirement for the Provider to resubmit at the next opening of the Platform Agreement. The Provider must notify the Authorised Officer and as long as there is no contractual reason why (i.e. where there may be performance issues) then this may be permissible under the Platform Agreement terms and conditions. However, should a Provider be awarded to Platform Lot A Standard Homecare and not Platform Lot B Non-Standard Homecare or Platform Lot C Respite & Sitting Service and wish to be considered for Platform Lot B or Platform Lot C they must wait until the next Platform Agreement reopening and submit a completed ITT for that relevant Platform Lot. This submission will be evaluated in line with the evaluation process and criteria detailed in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Aug 2022, 09:52 BST - Submission deadline
5 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Staffordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-60717Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published