Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
https://www.dudley.gov.uk/residents/
Services provided by midwives
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DUDLEY MBC: "https://www.dudley.gov.uk/residents/". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DUDLEY MBC | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DUDLEY MBC
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DUDLEY MBC. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDUDLEY MBC | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Feb 2025, 22:47 GMT | Last source update17 Feb 2025, 22:47 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationServices provided by midwives | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e305 | ||
What is being bought
Public Health Maternity Contract supports the wider delivery of the Healthy Pregnancy Support Service (HPSS) and works alongside hospital and community midwives through antenatal clinics. They can also see women on a one-to-one basis in their homes, to support them and their families to make healthy lifestyle choices.
The HPSS service has three key elements of support including
• Stop Smoking
• Weight Management & Healthy Lifestyles
• Infant Feeding Support
The aim of the HPSS service is to support families to achieve healthy pregnancies, with better outcomes for themselves and their babies. Supporting families to make informed choices, for themselves and their child, and offering them a seamless pathway of care from pregnancy to birth and beyond.
Other services and support offered through the contract include
• Speciality knowledge, skills and support from Midwifes, Matron and other skilled staff
• Tobacco reduction (NRT and Tobacco reduction Grant funding)
• Specialist training, development and delivery (Birth trauma, pre-birth)
• Digital communication platforms for parent support (FLO- Text message service)
• Other pregnancy support (Antenatal Yoga)
The award is being made to the existing provider of the service, as per Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and has been assessed against the key criteria as such.
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 27 February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. please contact chanpreet.dhesi@dudley.gov.uk for any written representations. No conflicts of interest have been declared.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Feb 2025, 22:47 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Feb 2025, 22:47 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Feb 2025, 22:47 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPublic Health Maternity Contract supports the wider delivery of the Healthy Pregnancy Support Service (HPSS) and works alongside hospital and community midwives through antenatal clinics. They can also see women on a one-to-one basis in their homes, to support them and their families to make healthy lifestyle choices. The HPSS service has three key elements of support including • Stop Smoking • Weight Management & Healthy Lifestyles • Infant Feeding Support The aim of the HPSS service is to support families to achieve healthy pregnancies, with better outcomes for themselves and their babies. Supporting families to make informed choices, for themselves and their child, and offering them a seamless pathway of care from pregnancy to birth and beyond. Other services and support offered through the contract include • Speciality knowledge, skills and support from Midwifes, Matron and other skilled staff • Tobacco reduction (NRT and Tobacco reduction Grant funding) • Specialist training, development and delivery (Birth trauma, pre-birth) • Digital communication platforms for parent support (FLO- Text message service) • Other pregnancy support (Antenatal Yoga) The award is being made to the existing provider of the service, as per Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process C. For the duration 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028, with possibility for 2 Year extension at a value of £2,741,825. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and has been assessed against the key criteria as such. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 27 February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. please contact chanpreet.dhesi@dudley.gov.uk for any written representations. No conflicts of interest have been declared.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Feb 2025, 22:47 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £2,741,825
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,741,825 · signed 12 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DUDLEY MBC
Contracting authority GB-FTS-133927Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 27 February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR |