TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Legal Services Panel Framework 2025

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: City of Doncaster Council: "Legal Services Panel Framework 2025". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCity of Doncaster CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: City of Doncaster Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for City of Doncaster Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.1Bids / Report
28.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 56 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCity of Doncaster Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Feb 2025, 15:31 GMT
Last source update20 Feb 2025, 15:31 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLegal services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd0f
What is being bought
CDC are looking to appoint a panel of advisors onto a framework agreement for the provision of legal services. The framework is designed to meet the needs of CDC. CDC has also permitted South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to access the framework in which case SYMCA will place an order directly with the advisor. It is anticipated that the Framework contract will commence on the 11th February 2025 and will run for an initial three years. There is an option to extend the Framework by a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Council. The Council has split this opportunity into two lots: Lot 1 General Legal Services Lot 2 Adult Care Legal Services As detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents. The Council will appoint a maximum of four Advisors for each of Lots 1 and Lots 2.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    20 Feb 2025, 15:31 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    20 Feb 2025, 15:31 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    20 Feb 2025, 15:31 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    20 Feb 2025, 15:31 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £1,670,000
    19 Nov 2024, 17:52 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    19 Nov 2024, 17:52 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    19 Nov 2024, 17:52 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
    19 Nov 2024, 17:52 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    19 Nov 2024, 17:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    General Legal Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    CDC are looking to appoint a panel of advisors onto a framework agreement for the provision of legal services. The framework is designed to meet the needs of CDC. CDC has also permitted South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to access the framework in which case SYMCA will place an order directly with the advisor. It is anticipated that the Framework contract will commence on the 11th February 2025 and will run for an initial three years. There is an option to extend the Framework by a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Council.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Adult Care Legal Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    CDC are looking to appoint a panel of advisors onto a framework agreement for the provision of Adult Care legal services. There is an option to extend the Framework by a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Council.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Feb 2025, 15:31 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  9. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £670,000
  10. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
  11. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £670,000
  12. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
  13. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £670,000
  14. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
  15. Contract active
    Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £670,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Geldards LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Ward Hadaway LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Ward Hadaway LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Browne Jacobon LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Sharpe Pritchard LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Weightmans LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Weightmans LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
General Legal Services
£670,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Adult Care Legal Services
£1,000,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
General Legal Services
£670,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Adult Care Legal Services
£1,000,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
General Legal Services
£670,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Adult Care Legal Services
£1,000,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
General Legal Services
£670,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4
electronicBids: 4
bids: 9 (lot 1)
bids: 9 (lot 1)
bids: 9 (lot 1)
bids: 9 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 1)
bids: 4 (lot 2)
bids: 4 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

City of Doncaster Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-72471
View buyer profile
  • City of Doncaster Council
    buyer

    182338557
    Civic Office, Waterdale, Doncaster, UKE31, DN1 3BU
    +44 1302737311
  • Browne Jacobon LLP
    supplier

    Mowbray House, Castle Meadow Road, , Nottingham, UKF14, NG2 1BJ
  • City of Doncaster Council
    reviewBody

    Civic Office, Waterdale, Doncaster, DN1 3BU
  • Geldards LLP
    supplier

    4 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street , Cardiff, UKL22, CF10 4BZ
  • Sharpe Pritchard LLP
    supplier

    Elm Yard, 10-16 Elm Street, London, UKI, WC1X 0BJ
  • Ward Hadaway LLP
    supplier

    Sandgate House, 102 Quayside,, Newcastle upon Tyne, UKC2, NE1 3DX
  • Ward Hadaway LLP
    supplier

    Sandgate House, 102 Quayside, Newcastle upon Tyne, UKC2, NE1 3DX
  • Weightmans LLP
    supplier

    100 Old Hall Street , Liverpool, UKD72, L3 9QJ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published