Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FORMAL In Service Support Contract
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes: "FORMAL In Service Support Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jan 2021, 16:32 GMT | Last source update13 Jan 2021, 16:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a0f | ||
What is being bought
This Contract Notice is for an In-Service Support Contract for the FORMAL Platform. FORMAL is a Mini RCV. This Contract consists of servicing and maintenance including an Ad Hoc Tasking Mechanism. FORMAL has been in service since 2014 and supported by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (QinetiQ Ltd) since.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Jan 2021, 16:32 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2021, 16:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2021, 16:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProcurement is firm priced from 01/01/2021 - 30/06/2024, followed by 3 options which will continue the service until the out of service date of 2027. Additional information: A VTN was published in June to demonstrate this is a single source procurement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Jan 2021, 16:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Dec 2020, 00:00 GMT · £2,261,838
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards QinetiQ Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts FORMAL In Service Support £2,261,838 · signed 22 Dec 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1572Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published