TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Establishing a framework for provision of Architect Consultancy Services

Published value
£20,000,000
Submission deadline 29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sovereign Network Group: "Establishing a framework for provision of Architect Consultancy Services". Published status: active. Published value: £20,000,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySovereign Network GroupScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£20,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sovereign Network Group
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sovereign Network Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Space & Solutions LtdTop vendor: 75.3% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Space & Solutions Ltd1 win£580,000
S&P Global Ratings UK Limited1 win£190,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySovereign Network Group
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Jun 2026, 16:05 BST
Last source update2 Jun 2026, 16:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationArchitectural design services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068fa2
What is being bought
This is the PSQ stage, for establishing a framework for the provision of Architects Consultancy Services. Sovereign Network Group has advertised the Market Engagement Questions on the portal (https://in-tend.org/) (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sovereign/aspx/Home) and we have provided a Response document in the portal for you to complete your answers to the below questions, respond to the opportunity to provide Architects Consultancy Services. Sovereign Network Group is seeking to establish a maximum of 30 Framework Agreements for provision of Architects Consultancy Services across both Lots; Lot 1 Masterplanning architects across all regions (West, South and London & East) and Lot 2 for Housing Architects across all regions (West, South and London & East) . Further details as outlined in our Localities / Regions attachment. Additional detail provided below and in the draft tender documents. Framework is to be used by Sovereign Network Group and any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, Joint Ventures and Special Purpose Vehicles; most of these are listed as: • Sovereign Housing Design and Build Limited (Company Number: 06195779) • Sovereign Housing Developments Limited (Company Number: 07233624) • Sovereign Advances Limited (Company Number: 06927929) • Sovereign Housing Capital plc (Company Number: 06992513) • Sovereign Living Limited (FCA Registration Number: 26400R) • Sovereign Housing Partnerships Limited (Company Number: 07174978) • Sovereign Housing Property Services Limited (Company Number: 08758536) • Spectrum Premier Homes Limited (Company Number: 02914932) • SNG Community Foundation (Company Number: 15863401) • Network Homes Investments Limited (Company Number: 6105444) • Network Affordable Developments Limited (Company Number: 9038196) • Network Treasury Services Limited (Company Number: 6424065) • Network New Build Limited (Company Number: 4076854) • SW9 Community Housing (Company Number: 9574528) * This list may be amended throughout the duration of the framework period, as we may need to add other Joint Ventures (JV’s) and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPV’s). It is expected that the Framework Agreements will commence on approximately 1 October 2026 and last for a period of 4 years. The Architects Consultancy Services Framework Agreements are anticipated to be based on the following Lot descriptions: • Lot 1 – Masterplanning Architect Services across all Regions (West, South, London & East). (These Regions are not exclusive, as we reserve the right to include Counties and surrounding areas outside the defined areas should requirements emerge during the Framework Term) • Lot 2 –Housing Architect Services cross all Regions (West, South, London & East). (These Regions are not exclusive, as we reserve the right to include Counties and surrounding areas outside the defined areas should requirements emerge during the Framework Term). Information regarding our office locations in southern England, is shown in the locations map attached. Our intention is to shortlist up to 45 potential suppliers from this PSQ stage, to be invited to engage the ITT stage. As the result of the ITT stage, we are aiming to make awards to a ceiling of 30 potential suppliers planned as Lot 1 (6, max 8), Lot 2 (22, max 24). We reserve the option in this PSQ stage to add an additional 2 potential suppliers to each Lot if their total sum of scores to PSQ responses 3.8.1-3.8.4 score is within 5% of the planned ceiling number, in each Lot. In the event more than 2 potential Suppliers are within 5% in a Lot, the decision will fall to highest scoring response to Q3.8.1 and so on. This PSQ (Procurement Specific Questionnaire) is released with a draft copy of the Invitation to Tender. Only those potential suppliers who meet the PSQ requirements and are confirmed by us in writing, will be progressed to the next stage - Tender stage). Upon receipt of ITT proposals, our intention is award 30 Framework Agreements based on quality and commercial responses to the ITT. Subsequently, we will use the appointed Suppliers with framework agreements to be eligible to be invited for Call-off opportunities under the frameworks. The Call Off documents will inform the specific needs for the location and task. The process of appointment will be based on either • Mini Competition (using an Expression of Interest process), or • Direct Award. Details of the Call-Off appointment arrangements, will be included in the Invitation to Tender documents. There is no guarantee of work.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    2 Jun 2026, 16:05 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    2 Jun 2026, 15:51 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    2 Jun 2026, 15:51 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
    2 Jun 2026, 15:51 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    1 May 2026, 13:24 BST
  6. Published value updated to £20,000,000
    30 Apr 2026, 16:12 BST
  7. Status changed to planning
    30 Apr 2026, 16:12 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    30 Apr 2026, 16:12 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    30 Apr 2026, 16:12 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Masterplanning Architects
    active
    Published value£5,000,000
    Architects with capability, capacity and financial standing that can offer Masterplanning Architect Consultancy Services in all regions, as described in our Localities and Regions attachment. (We reserve the right to add additional counties in the immediate vicinity of the territory marked).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 - Housing Architect Consultancy Services all regions
    active
    Published value£15,000,000
    Architects with capability, capacity and financial standing that can offer Housing Architect Consultancy Services in all regions, as described in our Localities and Regions attachment. (We reserve the right to add additional counties in the immediate vicinity of the territory marked).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Jun 2026, 16:05 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Sovereign Network Group

Contracting authority GB-COH-RS007448
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published