← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Payments Systems - Lot 1 Multiple Network Managed Services

Buyer: Delta Housing Limited →

BuyerDelta Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

A contract for electronic payments for rent and services charges via various payment methods. The contract has been awarded.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

International payment transfer services 66115000International payment transfer services 66115000

Lot details

Lot 1

CHP required a contract for Electronic payment services for payments of rent and service charges which included rent cards, payments over the telephone and using the internet. This contract has been awarded for two years with no option to extend further.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1International payment transfer servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is International payment transfer services (66115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3353 median · 9.7 average (21 of 35 with a bid count)3.2 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is a call off from the PfH Electronic Payment Systems Framework under Lot 1 Multiple Network Managed Services and which allows for direct award in certain circumstances. We have an existing relationship with Access Paysuite and wish to continue as otherwise there would be a detrimental impact to several teams across the business especially in advance of the forthcoming merger with Estuary Housing.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Electronic Payment Systems

Statusactive
Value£242,617

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0602d6
Latest release ID001866-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 13:28:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract001866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T13:28:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8112",
    "name": "Chelmer Housing Partnership Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001866-2026-1",
      "title": "Electronic Payment Systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4595169",
          "name": "Access Paysuite Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CHP required a contract for Electronic payment services for payments of rent and service charges which included rent cards, payments over the telephone and using the internet.\nThis contract has been awarded for two years with no option to extend further.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payments Systems - Lot 1 Multiple Network Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for electronic payments for rent and services charges via various payment methods.\nThe contract has been awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66115000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "International payment transfer services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a call off from the PfH Electronic Payment Systems Framework under Lot 1 Multiple Network Managed Services and which allows for direct award in certain circumstances.\nWe have an existing relationship with Access Paysuite and wish to continue as otherwise there would be a detrimental impact to several teams across the business especially in advance of the forthcoming merger with Estuary Housing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8112",
      "name": "Chelmer Housing Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM25LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8112",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Chelmer Housing Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Dunsmuir-Watts",
        "email": "julie.dunsmuir-watts@chp.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4595169",
      "name": "Access Paysuite Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Armstrong Building, 10 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough Science & Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4595169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access Paysuite Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001866-2026-1",
      "title": "Electronic Payment Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242616.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001866-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001866-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T13:28:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8112",
    "name": "Chelmer Housing Partnership Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001866-2026-1",
      "title": "Electronic Payment Systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4595169",
          "name": "Access Paysuite Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CHP required a contract for Electronic payment services for payments of rent and service charges which included rent cards, payments over the telephone and using the internet.\nThis contract has been awarded for two years with no option to extend further.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payments Systems - Lot 1 Multiple Network Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for electronic payments for rent and services charges via various payment methods.\nThe contract has been awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66115000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "International payment transfer services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a call off from the PfH Electronic Payment Systems Framework under Lot 1 Multiple Network Managed Services and which allows for direct award in certain circumstances.\nWe have an existing relationship with Access Paysuite and wish to continue as otherwise there would be a detrimental impact to several teams across the business especially in advance of the forthcoming merger with Estuary Housing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8112",
      "name": "Chelmer Housing Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM25LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8112",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Chelmer Housing Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Dunsmuir-Watts",
        "email": "julie.dunsmuir-watts@chp.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4595169",
      "name": "Access Paysuite Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Armstrong Building, 10 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough Science & Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4595169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access Paysuite Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001866-2026-1",
      "title": "Electronic Payment Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242616.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001866-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}