Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Delivery of a Multi-Storey Car Park for the Atlantic Wharf Development
Building construction work
Car park building construction work
Construction work
Published value
£26,000,000
Submission deadline 22 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardiff Council: "Delivery of a Multi-Storey Car Park for the Atlantic Wharf Development". Published status: active. Published value: £26,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cardiff Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £26,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardiff Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardiff Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 83 active published awards; 61 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardiff Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jul 2022, 12:33 BST | Last source update15 Jul 2022, 12:33 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Car park building construction work, Construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e83e | ||
What is being bought
Cardiff Council (“the Council”) is the freeholder of the Surface Car Park Adjacent the Red Dragon Centre in Atlantic Wharf, Cardiff Bay (“the Site”) which it wishes to deliver a 1,300 spaces Multi Storey Car Park (“MSCP”).
However, interested bidders should note that the Council reserves the right to amend the orientation of the Red-Line boundary of the MSCP to accommodate the evolving Masterplan design, subject to internal approvals. Further information on this is set out in the procurement documents.
This opportunity therefore relates to the design and construction of a system build MSCP.
The general scope of the tender shall include all the works as detailed in the separate Employers Requirements Documents and referred to in the Pricing documents included in the tender documentation available free of charge on the Proactis Portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £26,000,000
15 Jul 2022, 12:33 BST - Status changed to active
15 Jul 2022, 12:33 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2022, 12:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
15 Jul 2022, 12:33 BST - Status changed to planned
5 Oct 2021, 15:45 BST - Official notice release published
5 Oct 2021, 15:45 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Oct 2021, 15:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe MSCP will be procured as a two stage Design and Build Contract. Employers Requirements will include but are not limited to in summary: 1. 1,300 Car Park Spaces with 56 accessible parking spaces. 2. Electric charging points to a minimum number of 385 spaces and infrastructure provision to increase this number throughout the MSCP to future proof within the constraints of the supply. 3. Typical parking bay size of 2.5m x 5m. 4. Allow for Photovoltaic (PV) 50% required on the MSCP Roof. 5. Provide ANPR / ticketless operation, with ticket machine location. 6. Battery storage allowance. The Energy Strategy is paramount to the Council aspirations and should include: - 1. LoRaWAN WI-FI Technology network, 2. Solar PV, 3. Battery Storage, 4. Smart lighting and controls, 5. ALPR Auto Licence plate recognition Barriers, 6. Ticket machines and 7. Electric vehicle EV charging All aspects of the design and installation shall be undertaken by the Contractor. The Contractor must ensure compliance with all Statutory and Building Codes of Practice associated with the design, manufacture, construction and operation of the MSCP of this scale. The tender will be run under an open procedure. Bidders will be expected to provide a response to the following (please see tender documentation for further information): 1. Quality Questions 2. Pricing Schedule 3. Contract Specific Social Value The Successful Contractor will work under a two-stage design and build under a Pre-Construction Services Agreement and JCT and Design and Build Contract 2016 edition, varied by the schedule of amendments. Stage 1 will require the Contractor to work with the Council to design the MSCP providing a Contractor’s Proposal document and support where required. Stage 2 will require the Contractor to undertake the works, subject to Council approvals. The full scope of the works will encompass but will not be limited to the following core activities: 1. Act as Principal Contractor in accordance with the CDM Regulations 2015 2. Full Project and Design Management 3. Full design of all elements from the detailed planning details 4. Management of Employers design approval process requirements 5. Full Construction Site Management 6. Safe site set-up, access equipment and materials distribution 7. On site welfare facilities and fencing/hoarding 8. Ground works and Structural works 9. Build envelope / façade 10. Mechanical and Electrical Installations including testing and commissioning inclusive of BMS, Energy, Sustainability and Smart Technologies systems 11. Management and service diversions and new supply requirements 12. Full Management of Health and Safety File and Building Documents 13. Practical completion 14. Handover and soft landings. Bidders are to note the Authority has a set funding envelope available for the costs associated with the delivery of the MSCP. Further information on this is set out in the ITT document.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jul 2022, 12:33 BST - Submission deadline
22 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cardiff Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1123Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published