Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DH25017 - Damp Proofing and Timber Treatment and Associated Works
Building surveying services
Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DERBY HOMES LIMITED: "DH25017 - Damp Proofing and Timber Treatment and Associated Works". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DERBY HOMES LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DERBY HOMES LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DERBY HOMES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
UK GAS SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 50.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| UK GAS SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £176,775 |
| METER MANAGER LIMITED | 1 win | £175,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDERBY HOMES LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jun 2026, 14:56 BST | Last source update9 Jun 2026, 14:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding surveying services, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Other building completion work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Wood treatment plant site investigation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b100 | ||
What is being bought
A contract has been awarded via Efficiency East Midlands DPS0004 - Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).
Following a mini competition in line with the EEM DPS0004 Dynamic Purchasing System the contract was awarded to the most economically advantageous tender to provide damp proofing, timber treatment and associated works.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Jun 2026, 14:56 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jun 2026, 14:56 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jun 2026, 14:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedEfficiency East Midlands operate DPS0004 - Damp Proofing, Mould Management & Associated Works Dynamic Purchasing System (Contract Notice: 2023/S 000-027610) Derby Homes ran a mini competition under EEM's DPS for Damp Proofing, Mould and Associated Works DPS0004, under the following categories: - Category 1: Damp and Mould Surveys and Inspection - Category 2: Damp and Mould Remediation Works - Category 3: Waterproofing - Category 4: Damp Monitoring The works required are on an as and when required or scheduled basis to include the following services but not limited to: - Undertake full property surveys to determine the existence of damp or timber damage - Undertake preparation and pre-emptive maintenance to prevent damage from damp, inserts and the like - Undertake treatment of timber to eradicate damaging insects - Undertake repairs to damaged timbers - Undertake repairs following damage from damp. - Part of the works will be covered under the SOR rates (in line with NatFed rates schedule) and the remaining agreed in bespoke SOR's. The contract has been awarded to Allerton Damp Proofing Limited who submitted the most economically advantageous tender.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jun 2026, 14:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Allerton Damp Proofing Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Damp Proofing and Timber Treatment and Associated Works £2,250,000 · signed 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DERBY HOMES LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-04380984Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe award of the contract is following a mini-competition using Efficiency East Midlands Dynamic Purchasing System DPS0004 - Damp Proofing, Mould Management and Associated Services.
Efficiency East Midlands Ltd is a not for profit consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework and DPS agreements.
The DPS contract notice reference is 2023/S 000-027610 published 19/09/2023 with an expiry date of 30/10/2028. |