Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
CWC20194 - Traditional House Building on Small Garage Sites in Wolverhampton (Tranche 5)
Residential homes construction work
Published value
£5,600,000
Submission deadline 12 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wolverhampton City Council: "CWC20194 - Traditional House Building on Small Garage Sites in Wolverhampton (Tranche 5)". Published status: active. Published value: £5,600,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wolverhampton City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,600,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wolverhampton City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wolverhampton City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 101 active published awards; 96 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWolverhampton City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jan 2021, 16:06 GMT | Last source update12 Jan 2021, 16:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationResidential homes construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02899f | ||
What is being bought
The City of Wolverhampton council is delivering new council housing developments across the City on former garage sites and small infill pockets of land.
The Council intends to bring forward a further eleven sites for the development of council housing using traditional construction methods and the purpose of this tender is intended to appoint two Principal Contractors to deliver all the schemes on site split into two discrete Lots through to practical completion and subsequent defects liability period.
The intent is to award Lot 1 and Lot 2 separately however if a single supplier is preferred for both lots the Client does reserve the right to subsume to a single contract award.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,600,000
12 Jan 2021, 16:06 GMT - Status changed to active
12 Jan 2021, 16:06 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Jan 2021, 16:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT
12 Jan 2021, 16:06 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Jan 2021, 16:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Geographical Area Lot 1activePublished value£1,800,000The City of Wolverhampton council is delivering new council housing developments across the City on former garage sites and small infill pockets of land. It is intended by City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to employ the services of 2 Principal Contractors to design and construct 34 properties across eleven small sites in Wolverhampton split into 2 discrete lots, in accordance with the Contract documents and statutory approvals, comprising of the remediation and preparation of the site, completion of design, construction and twelve month defect rectification. The intent is to award Lot 1 and Lot 2 separately however if a single supplier is preferred for both lots the Client does reserve the right to subsume to a single contract award.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£3,800,000The City of Wolverhampton council is delivering new council housing developments across the City on former garage sites and small infill pockets of land. It is intended by City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) to employ the services of 2 Principal Contractors to design and construct 34 properties across eleven small sites in Wolverhampton split into 2 discrete lots, in accordance with the Contract documents and statutory approvals, comprising of the remediation and preparation of the site, completion of design, construction and twelve month defect rectification. The intent is to award Lot 1 and Lot 2 separately however if a single supplier is preferred for both lots the Client does reserve the right to subsume to a single contract award.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jan 2021, 16:06 GMT - Submission deadline
12 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wolverhampton City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1339Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published