Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Coroner Service – Body Storage, Mortuary Provision, Histology & Toxicology
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Buckinghamshire Council: "Coroner Service – Body Storage, Mortuary Provision, Histology & Toxicology". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Buckinghamshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Buckinghamshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Buckinghamshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Apr 2021, 16:06 BST | Last source update8 Apr 2021, 16:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a3eb | ||
What is being bought
Buckinghamshire Council is seeking to place two contracts – one for the body storage, mortuary provision and histology (Lot 1), and one for toxicology (Lot 2). The contracts will commence on site on 1st April 2021 and end on the 31st March 2026.The contracts may be extended by one further 2 year period, and then one further 1 year period.
The Buckinghamshire Coroner jurisdiction covers the territorial county of Buckinghamshire, excluding Milton Keynes. The coronial jurisdiction contains major transport links consisting of motorways, A-roads, underground and mainline railways, as well as an airport. It also has one healthcare trust, a mental health unit and two prisons. As with all Coroners, the Buckinghamshire Coroner works to the Coroners & Justice Act 2009.
The current population of Buckinghamshire is 540,000 and with 13% growth anticipated by 2036.
There is a well-established Medical Examiner Service in place at Stoke Mandeville Hospital which reviews all hospital deaths, and there is a statutory requirement for this to include all community deaths by April 2022.
This Contract award notice is for Lot 2 only. Lot 1 has not yet been awarded.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Apr 2021, 16:06 BST - Official notice release published
8 Apr 2021, 16:06 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Apr 2021, 16:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #2Toxicology ProvisioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 - The Service Provider will be required to analyse tissue and body fluids obtained during the post mortem examination for the detection of substances and assist the Coroner to investigate sudden and unexplained deaths within their area of remit, in accordance with the Coroners and Justice Act 2009.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Apr 2021, 16:06 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · £242,338
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Toxicology Provision £242,338 · signed 16 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Buckinghamshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5659Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published