TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Employment Route Training Framework

Education and training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: RHONDDA CYNON TAF COUNCIL: "Employment Route Training Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityRHONDDA CYNON TAF COUNCILScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: RHONDDA CYNON TAF COUNCIL
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for RHONDDA CYNON TAF COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRHONDDA CYNON TAF COUNCIL
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Aug 2022, 10:30 BST
Last source update23 Aug 2022, 10:30 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEducation and training services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032779
What is being bought
Rhondda Cynon Taff, Adult Education currently runs an Employment Routes programme, which is unique within RCT as we aim to link both local smaller employers and larger national employers, sourcing the relevant people and delivering training to plug the skills deficit in RCT. Thus ensuring that employers have local people up skilled to fill local vacancies.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Aug 2022, 10:30 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Aug 2022, 10:30 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    23 Aug 2022, 10:30 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    29 Mar 2022, 14:08 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    29 Mar 2022, 14:08 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 2 May 2022, 12:00 BST
    29 Mar 2022, 14:08 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    29 Mar 2022, 14:08 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Construction
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This procurement relates to the appointment of a contractor to undertake the employment route training framework. The aim of project is delivering training to plug the skills deficit within Rhondda Cynon Taf area on behalf of the council. The requirements are broken down into 4 lots, these are the 4 main areas of training that are required: 1. Construction 2. Rail 3. Civil & Plant 4. Security The top five suppliers from each lot will be awarded the contract on a ranked basis. Tenderers are able to bid for one or more lots. The below courses will cover a maximum of two weeks training and be delivered within community settings in and around RCT. BSC Level 1 Award in Health & Safety in a Construction Environment - LBCC0449 (CSCS Card Training & Testing can be included) BSC Level 2 Awareness in Principles of COSHH - LBCC0450 Y/502/8521 BSC Level 2 in Manual Handling - LBCC0447 601/2319/9 BSC Level 2 in Health & Safety in the Workplace - LBCC0446 601/2044/7 BSC Level 2 in Principles of Fire Safety - 601/2318/7 BSC Level 3 in Risk Assessing STA Level 2 Emergency First Aid -603/2346/2 In House Asbestos Awareness In House Working at Height In House Confined Spaces Further requirements of each lot are detailed in the tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Rail
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This procurement relates to the appointment of a contractor to undertake the employment route training framework. The aim of project is delivering training to plug the skills deficit within Rhondda Cynon Taf area on behalf of the council. The requirements are broken down into 4 lots, these are the 4 main areas of training that are required: 1. Construction 2. Rail 3. Civil & Plant 4. Security The top five suppliers from each lot will be awarded the contract on a ranked basis. Tenderers are able to bid for one or more lots. The below courses will cover a maximum of two weeks training and be delivered within community settings in and around RCT. Sentinel Health & Safety Card for the Rails Small Tools Renewal of sentinel card Further requirements of each lot are detailed in the tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Civil & Plant
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This procurement relates to the appointment of a contractor to undertake the employment route training framework. The aim of project is delivering training to plug the skills deficit within Rhondda Cynon Taf area on behalf of the council. The requirements are broken down into 4 lots, these are the 4 main areas of training that are required: 1. Construction 2. Rail 3. Civil & Plant 4. Security The top five suppliers from each lot will be awarded the contract on a ranked basis. Tenderers are able to bid for one or more lots. The courses below will cover a maximum of two weeks training and be delivered within community settings in and around RCT. CPCS Red Trained Operator Card – Forward Tipping Dumper CPCS Red Trained Operator Card – Ride on Roller NRSWA Street Works Operative Card & Certificate CPCS Telehandler CPCS 360 Excavator Further requirements of each lot are detailed in the tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Security
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This procurement relates to the appointment of a contractor to undertake the employment route training framework. The aim of project is delivering training to plug the skills deficit within Rhondda Cynon Taf area on behalf of the council. The requirements are broken down into 4 lots, these are the 4 main areas of training that are required: 1. Construction 2. Rail 3. Civil & Plant 4. Security The top five suppliers from each lot will be awarded the contract on a ranked basis. Tenderers are able to bid for one or more lots. The below courses will cover a maximum of two weeks training and be delivered within community settings in and around RCT: AoFAQ Level 3 Certificate for Working as a Close Protection Operative within the Private Security Industry (RQF) Qualification Number: 603/1117/4 AoFAQ Level 3 Emergency First Aid at Work (RQF) Qualification Number 603/2410/7 Further requirements of each lot are detailed in the tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Aug 2022, 10:30 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £756,000
  7. Contract active
    Signed 26 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £756,000
  8. Contract active
    Signed 24 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £756,000
  9. Contract active
    Signed 17 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £756,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Arc Academy Uk Ltd, Coleg y Cymoedd, Protech Training Academy
Not published · Not published · active
4D Academy, ARC Training Co Ltd, Arc Academy Uk Ltd, Coleg y Cymoedd, Passport to Employment Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Arc Academy Uk Ltd, COMMERCIAL OPERATOR TRAINING SOLUTIONS LTD, Coleg y Cymoedd, optrain ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Coleg y Cymoedd, Rubicon Facilities Managment Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Security
£756,000 · signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Civil & Plant
£756,000 · signed 26 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Rail
£756,000 · signed 24 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Construction
£756,000 · signed 17 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 2)
smeBids: 2 (lot 2)
bids: 4 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 3)
smeBids: 3 (lot 3)
bids: 2 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 4)
smeBids: 1 (lot 4)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

RHONDDA CYNON TAF COUNCIL

Contracting authority GB-FTS-48247
View buyer profile
  • RHONDDA CYNON TAF COUNCIL
    buyer

    The Pavilions, Clydach Vale, Tonypandy, UKL15, CF40 2XX
  • 4D Academy
    supplier

    Floor 3, 9 Compton Road, Tonypandy, UKL15, CF401BE
    +44 7590616467
  • ARC Training Co Ltd
    supplier

    Office F1, Venture House, Navigation Park, Abercynon, Mountain Ash, UKL15, CF454SN
    +44 1443303005
  • Arc Academy Uk Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 4/5 Centre Court, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd, UKL15, Cf375YR
    +44 1443842856
  • COMMERCIAL OPERATOR TRAINING SOLUTIONS LTD
    supplier

    COMMERCIAL OPERATOR TRAINING SOLUTIONS LTD, Skills House, Tank Farm Road, Llandarcy, Neath, UKL15, SA106EN
    +44 1792587250
  • Coleg y Cymoedd
    supplier

    Heol y Coleg, Parc Nantgarw, Cardiff, UKL15, CF157QX
    +44 1443663230
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Passport to Employment Ltd
    supplier

    Top Floor, Principality House, 31 Taff Street, Pontypridd, UKL15, CF374TR
    +44 1443807980
  • Protech Training Academy
    supplier

    Unit 3 , Moy Road Industrial Estate, Taffs Well, UKL15, CF157QR
    +44 7436034956
  • Rubicon Facilities Managment Ltd
    supplier

    113-116 Portland House, Bute Street, Cardiff, UKL15, CF105EQ
    +44 7990555956
  • optrain ltd
    supplier

    unit 4 lawn ind est,, rhymney, UKL15, np225pw
    +44 7813875142
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published