TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Services

Cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST: "Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTHE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUSTScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Aug 2025, 11:45 BST
Last source update29 Aug 2025, 11:45 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCleaning services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059045
What is being bought
The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded contracts for the supply of Cleaning Services under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System 879 Building in Use - Support Services, Lot 2 Cleaning and Caretaking. Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Services at Chichester High School (Lot 1), Napier school (Lot 2), and Willow Brook Primary School (Lot 3). Lot 1 contract covers an initial two-year term from 17th January 2025 to 16th January 2027, with the option to extend for up to 2 years (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance). The Lot 2 contract covers an initial three-year term, from 17th January 2025 to 16th January 2028, with the option to extend for up to 2 years (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Aug 2025, 11:45 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    29 Aug 2025, 11:45 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    29 Aug 2025, 11:45 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Chichester High School
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Cleaning Services at Chichester High School.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Napier Community Primary School
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Cleaning Services at Napier Community Primary School.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Cleaning Services at Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Aug 2025, 11:45 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 25 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,048,992
  5. Contract active
    Signed 24 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £640,666
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Brayborne Facilities Services Limited (Part of the Exclusive Services Group)
Not published · Not published · active
Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Chichester High School
£1,048,992 · signed 25 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Napier Community Primary School and 3 Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery
£640,666 · signed 24 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4
bids: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST

Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10058343
View buyer profile
  • THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST
    buyer

    GB-UKPRN: 10058343
    The Atkins Centre Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup, UKJ, DA145AA
    +44 7714169267
  • Brayborne Facilities Services Limited (Part of the Exclusive Services Group)
    supplier

    GB-COH: 01862534
    Ipswich, UKJ
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    London
  • RIDGE CREST CLEANING LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02907221
    Kent, UKJ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because it was conducted through a further competition under a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that was established in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS was properly advertised at the time of its creation, and all suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) were invited to tender. Under Regulation 34 of PCR 2015, once a DPS is established, individual contracts can be awarded through further competition among admitted suppliers without the need for a new contract notice.