TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Catering Services Contract

Canteen and catering services
Catering services
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ivy Learning Trust C/o SSC Partnership Limited: "Catering Services Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityIvy Learning Trust C/o SSC Partnership LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ivy Learning Trust C/o SSC Partnership Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ivy Learning Trust C/o SSC Partnership Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST
Last source update10 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCanteen and catering services, Catering services, School catering services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c817
What is being bought
SSC Partnership (an Agent) on behalf of the Ivy Learning Trust are currently out to tender for the provision of catering services.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 13th June 2023.Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    10 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    10 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    11 May 2023, 16:31 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    11 May 2023, 16:31 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 13 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
    11 May 2023, 16:31 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    11 May 2023, 16:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The contract will be for the provision of outsourced catering services to the Client (consisting of 9 primary schools).Schools included within this contract:Brimsdown Primary School, Green Street, Enfield EN3 7NAChurchfield Primary School, Latymer Road, London N9 9PLEastfield Primary School, Eastfield Road, Enfield EN3 5UXLarkspur Primary School, Tower Road, Ware SG12 7LPLavender Primary School, Lavender Road, Enfield EN2 0SXPeartree Primary School, Peartree Lane, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL7 3XWWalker Primary School, Waterfall Road, London N14 7EGWatchlytes Primary School, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL7 2AZWoodside Primary School, Jones Road, Goffs Oak Herts EN7 5JSFood is a central influence on health and wellbeing, and it is crucial for children's development. School food must be tasty, nourishing and meet the dietary needs of all children, whilst remaining accessible to all.It is the intent of the Trust to offer a good value meal service to pupils and staff. Within the constraints of the meal price the Tenderer shall be required to provide a good quality, nutritionally balanced meal for the children, through an efficient service with a good standard of presentation and a menu that meets the varying dietary needs of the nationalities of the children. Service should be personal and responsive to a Food for Life standard. An unlimited salad bar option would be welcomed. The Trust would welcome investment from Tenderers.The Trust are keen to appoint a catering Company who can drive the services forward in an innovative and exciting manner.Expectation of TendersTender submissions should clearly demonstrate:1. A thorough understanding of the Scope of Work2. Ability to deliver the services required and have a flexible approach3. Technical expertise and relevant experience4. Best value for money5. Suitability for the undertaking of the work.6. Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specificationSite visits will be taking place on 25th and 26th May. Full details regarding this opportunity and criteria weightings are available in the ITT and associated tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Oct 2023, 11:35 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £6,850,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Lunchtime Company Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Catering Services for the Ivy Learning Trust
£6,850,000 · signed 31 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ivy Learning Trust C/o SSC Partnership Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-82265
View buyer profile
  • Ivy Learning Trust C/o SSC Partnership Limited
    buyer

    12 Nelson Street, Southend-on-Sea , UKH31, SS1 1EF
    +44 1702338880
  • Lunchtime Company Limited
    supplier

    3452446
    10 Barnwell House Barnwell Drive, Cambridge, UKH12, CB58UU
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published