Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ESCC - TOHP - Soft Facilities Management Services
Building-cleaning services
Facility related sanitation services
Grounds maintenance services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Sussex County Council: "ESCC - TOHP - Soft Facilities Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Sussex County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Sussex County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Sussex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Sussex County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Oct 2024, 16:29 BST | Last source update22 Oct 2024, 16:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding-cleaning services, Facility related sanitation services, Grounds maintenance services, Refuse and waste related services, Security services, Snow-clearing services, Tree pruning, Window-cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038bcb | ||
What is being bought
The aim of the procurement is to ensure an effective approach is taken which will meet the
current and future needs of the organisation and the educational establishments who buy in
to the contracts. Property Services manages a number of assets and customers on behalf of
the Council, providing access to a range of services some of which are from supply chain
partners, these services form part of this service offer.
The assets and customers can be broadly defined as:
1) Corporate Buildings
2) Maintained Schools and Nurseries
3) Academies and Free Schools
4) Libraries
5) Adults and Children's Social Care facilities
The services to be included in the procurement are;
1) Grounds Maintenance & Arboriculture Services
2) Building, Washrooms and Window Cleaning Services
3) Waste and Confidential Waste Services
4) Pest Control Services
5) Security - Manned and Patrol Services
6) Gritting and Snow Clearing Services
These services are critical to the operation of all our corporate and non-corporate sites.
Having a reliable supplier or suppliers in place for these types of services means we can
provide a safer, cleaner and a more welcoming environment for both staff and the public.
This can lead to more productivity and reduce any staff or public risk. These services are
carried out in civic offices, historic, operational and commercial buildings, social care
premises, libraries, and schools (including academies and free schools).
Please see the tender documentation for further information on how you can bid for these
services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Oct 2024, 16:29 BST - Official notice release published
22 Oct 2024, 16:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Oct 2024, 16:29 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Oct 2024, 16:29 BST - Status changed to active
3 Mar 2023, 12:33 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Mar 2023, 12:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Apr 2023, 01:00 BST
3 Mar 2023, 12:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Mar 2023, 12:33 GMT - Status changed to planned
8 Dec 2022, 11:50 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2022, 11:50 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Dec 2022, 11:50 GMT
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Grounds Maintenance & Arboriculture ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedSee procurement documents for additional information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Building, Washroom & Window Cleaning ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedSee procurement documents for additional informationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Waste & Confidential Waste Removal and Disposal ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedSee procurement documents for additional information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Pest Control ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedSee procurement documents for additional information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Security Services Manned & GuardedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedsee procurement documents for additional information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Gritting & Snow Clearance ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedSee procurement documents for additional information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Oct 2024, 16:29 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £6,770,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £30,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £3,700,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £280,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Churchill Contract Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Churchill Contract Services Not published · Not published · active Veolia ES (UK) Limited Not published · Not published · active Anti-Graffiti Systems Limited Not published · Not published · active AP Security Ltd Not published · Not published · active Accugrit Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,770,000 · signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Building, Washroom & Window Cleaning £30,000,000 · signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Waste & Confidential Waste Collection & Disposal Services £3,700,000 · signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Pest Control Services £280,000 · signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Security Services Manned and Guarded Not published · signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Gritting & Snow Clearance Services Not published · signed 3 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 highestValidBidValue: 40000000 lowestValidBidValue: 36000000 bids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 1 (lot 4) bids: 5 (lot 5) highestValidBidValue: 300000 (lot 5) lowestValidBidValue: 100000 (lot 5) bids: 1 (lot 6) highestValidBidValue: 3000000 (lot 6) lowestValidBidValue: 200000 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Sussex County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-12201Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published