TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Museum Consumables for Collection Storage Framework

Furniture (incl. office furniture)
furnishings
domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
+6 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Natural History Museum: "Museum Consumables for Collection Storage Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNatural History MuseumScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Natural History Museum
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Natural History Museum. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
11.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 18 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNatural History Museum
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Aug 2026, 16:32 BST
Last source update20 Aug 2026, 16:32 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFurniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products, Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e744
What is being bought
**Please note that this is an award notice. Lots 1 and 2 were awarded. Lots 3, 4 and 5 were not awarded** The Museum wishes to create a framework agreement with several suppliers to cover the supply a number of consumables required by the Museum to support two large Government-funded projects and the care and management of our collection.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    20 Aug 2026, 16:32 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    20 Aug 2026, 16:32 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    20 Aug 2026, 16:32 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    20 Aug 2026, 16:32 BST
  5. Published value updated to £4,400,000
    21 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    21 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    21 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 28 Mar 2025, 17:00 GMT
    21 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    21 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #Lot 1
    Botanical Herbarium Consumables (folders, covers, packets and capsules)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The supply of Herbarium bespoke capsules, paper packets, folders and covers to very exacting standards and qualities for our botanical collections. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3957X926RP
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #Lot 2
    Botanical Paper (herbarium mounting sheets)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The supply of Herbarium mounting paper to very exacting standards and qualities
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #Lot 3
    Entomology Drawers
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Supply of entomology drawers that are designed for the storage and protection of insect specimens, preserved dry and mounted on pins.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #Lot 4
    Museum Wet Specimen Preservation Glassware
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    For the supply of wet specimen preservation glassware for the museum's wet collections.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #Lot 5
    Acid Free Trays
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    For the supply of acid free trays for the storage of collection specimens.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Aug 2026, 16:32 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 29 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,200,000
  8. Contract active
    Signed 29 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Conservation By Design Limited, Conservation Resources (UK) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Conservation By Design Limited, Conservation Resources (UK) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Entomology Drawers
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Museum Wet Specimen Preservation Glassware
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Acid Free Trays
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Contracts
Botanical Herbarium Consumables (folders, covers, packets and capsules)
£2,200,000 · signed 29 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Botanical Paper (herbarium mounting sheets)
£2,200,000 · signed 29 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3
bids: 3
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Natural History Museum

Contracting authority GB-FTS-13786
View buyer profile
  • Natural History Museum
    buyer

    Cromwell Road, London, UKI3, SW7 5BD
    +44 2079425000
  • Conservation By Design Limited
    supplier

    02695620
    111 High Street, Riseley, Bedford, UKH24, MK44 1DF
  • Conservation Resources (UK) Ltd
    supplier

    05994119
    345 Heyford Park, Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, UKJ14, OX25 5HA
  • Natural History Museum
    reviewBody

    London, SW7 5BD
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published