← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BHCC BCG Supported Accommodation Young People

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

Participate on sesharedservices.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Mar 2021
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Brighton and Hove City Council provides an Accredited Provider List system (APL) for the provision of Supported Accommodation for Young People.The APL has been running since July 2018 and will have a remaining term of 2 years, subject to confirmation of the extension period, and comprises three categories:• Category 1: Accommodation and Support (Block Contracts)• Category 2: Accommodation and Support (Individual Placements)• Category 3: Support (Individual Placements)A description of the Supported Accommodation for Young People required by the Council is set out in the ‘Schedule 2 – Specification Young People's Supported Accommodation'.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Brighton and Hove City Council provides an Accredited Provider List system (APL) for the provision of Supported Accommodation for Young People.The APL has been running since July 2018 and will have a remaining term of 2 years, subject to confirmation of the extension period, and comprises three categories:• Category 1: Accommodation and Support (Block Contracts)• Category 2: Accommodation and Support (Individual Placements)• Category 3: Support (Individual Placements)The Council intends to use the APL to call for competition among Accredited Service Providers in order to award Contracts for the provision of the Supported Accommodation for Young People. The anticipated value of these Contracts is between £3.6m and £4.8m for Brighton & Hove City Council and between £0 and £1.0m for East Sussex County Council, in total over the remaining term of the APL.The objectives of this process are to identify suitably qualified and capable providers who can fulfill the Council’s requirements and desired outcomes for the services over the life of the APL.A description of the Supported Accommodation for Young People required by the Council is set out in the ‘Schedule 2 – Specification Young People's Supported Accommodation'.Candidates who wish to become Accredited Service Providers will need to submit a Request to Participate. This is a hybrid procurement classified as Light Touch and contains some elements of the Dynamic Purchasing System procedure.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 2.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5191 median · 7.4 average (210 of 519 with a bid count)2.1 average (232 of 519 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0292bb
Latest release ID002900-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 12 2021 13:29:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2021tender002900-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002900-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T13:29:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 032098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council provides an Accredited Provider List system (APL) for the provision of Supported Accommodation for Young People.The APL has been running since July 2018 and will have a remaining term of 2 years, subject to confirmation of the extension period, and comprises three categories:• Category 1: Accommodation and Support (Block Contracts)• Category 2: Accommodation and Support (Individual Placements)• Category 3: Support (Individual Placements)The Council intends to use the APL to call for competition among Accredited Service Providers in order to award Contracts for the provision of the Supported Accommodation for Young People. The anticipated value of these Contracts is between £3.6m and £4.8m for Brighton & Hove City Council and between £0 and £1.0m for East Sussex County Council, in total over the remaining term of the APL.The objectives of this process are to identify suitably qualified and capable providers who can fulfill the Council’s requirements and desired outcomes for the services over the life of the APL.A description of the Supported Accommodation for Young People required by the Council is set out in the ‘Schedule 2 – Specification Young People's Supported Accommodation'.Candidates who wish to become Accredited Service Providers will need to submit a Request to Participate. This is a hybrid procurement classified as Light Touch and contains some elements of the Dynamic Purchasing System procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC BCG Supported Accommodation Young People",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council provides an Accredited Provider List system (APL) for the provision of Supported Accommodation for Young People.The APL has been running since July 2018 and will have a remaining term of 2 years, subject to confirmation of the extension period, and comprises three categories:• Category 1: Accommodation and Support (Block Contracts)• Category 2: Accommodation and Support (Individual Placements)• Category 3: Support (Individual Placements)A description of the Supported Accommodation for Young People required by the Council is set out in the ‘Schedule 2 – Specification Young People's Supported Accommodation'.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hove ",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "name": "Ben Chivers-Gibbs",
        "email": "ben.chivers-gibbs@brighton-hov.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5489",
      "name": "none",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "none",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "none"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2021 · 002900-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002900-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T13:29:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 032098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council provides an Accredited Provider List system (APL) for the provision of Supported Accommodation for Young People.The APL has been running since July 2018 and will have a remaining term of 2 years, subject to confirmation of the extension period, and comprises three categories:• Category 1: Accommodation and Support (Block Contracts)• Category 2: Accommodation and Support (Individual Placements)• Category 3: Support (Individual Placements)The Council intends to use the APL to call for competition among Accredited Service Providers in order to award Contracts for the provision of the Supported Accommodation for Young People. The anticipated value of these Contracts is between £3.6m and £4.8m for Brighton & Hove City Council and between £0 and £1.0m for East Sussex County Council, in total over the remaining term of the APL.The objectives of this process are to identify suitably qualified and capable providers who can fulfill the Council’s requirements and desired outcomes for the services over the life of the APL.A description of the Supported Accommodation for Young People required by the Council is set out in the ‘Schedule 2 – Specification Young People's Supported Accommodation'.Candidates who wish to become Accredited Service Providers will need to submit a Request to Participate. This is a hybrid procurement classified as Light Touch and contains some elements of the Dynamic Purchasing System procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC BCG Supported Accommodation Young People",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council provides an Accredited Provider List system (APL) for the provision of Supported Accommodation for Young People.The APL has been running since July 2018 and will have a remaining term of 2 years, subject to confirmation of the extension period, and comprises three categories:• Category 1: Accommodation and Support (Block Contracts)• Category 2: Accommodation and Support (Individual Placements)• Category 3: Support (Individual Placements)A description of the Supported Accommodation for Young People required by the Council is set out in the ‘Schedule 2 – Specification Young People's Supported Accommodation'.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hove ",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
        "name": "Ben Chivers-Gibbs",
        "email": "ben.chivers-gibbs@brighton-hov.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5489",
      "name": "none",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "none",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "none"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}