Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Wolverhampton's School of Business and Law requires a physical data studio to enhance academic and research capabilities. The solution will provide access to industry-standard financial tools and data essential for high-quality teaching, research, and compliance with professional accreditation standards (ACCA, CIMA, ICAEW). The end product will reflect the layout of a trading floor, where students will have licenced access to trading data and interact with markets risk-free.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bbae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059219-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 08:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059219-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059215-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award Notification of 26-34 Data Studio",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222731.03
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:45:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "26-34 Data Studio",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Wolverhampton's School of Business and Law requires a physical data studio to enhance academic and research capabilities. The solution will provide access to industry-standard financial tools and data essential for high-quality teaching, research, and compliance with professional accreditation standards (ACCA, CIMA, ICAEW). The end product will reflect the layout of a trading floor, where students will have licenced access to trading data and interact with markets risk-free.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "EW45579",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10007166",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award Notification of 26-34 Data Studio",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222731.03
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:45:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "26-34 Data Studio",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Wolverhampton's School of Business and Law requires a physical data studio to enhance academic and research capabilities. The solution will provide access to industry-standard financial tools and data essential for high-quality teaching, research, and compliance with professional accreditation standards (ACCA, CIMA, ICAEW). The end product will reflect the layout of a trading floor, where students will have licenced access to trading data and interact with markets risk-free.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "EW45579",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10007166",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059215-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:36:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222731.03
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:36:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "26-34 Data Studio",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Wolverhampton's School of Business and Law requires a physical data studio to enhance academic and research capabilities. The solution will provide access to industry-standard financial tools and data essential for high-quality teaching, research, and compliance with professional accreditation standards (ACCA, CIMA, ICAEW). The end product will reflect the layout of a trading floor, where students will have licenced access to trading data and interact with markets risk-free.",
"riskDetails": "N/A - No Know Risk Identified",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University undertook a preliminary market assessment to identify suppliers capable of meeting its academic and operational requirements. This process included engagement with peer Higher Education Institutions to understand current market provision, supplier selection rationale, and user experience, alongside direct consideration of alternative suppliers and their respective service offerings.\nFollowing this assessment, Bloomberg was identified as the only supplier capable of delivering the specific combination of functionality, content, industry-recognised platform capabilities, and educational resources required to support the University's current objectives. No alternative supplier was found to offer an equivalent solution that fully meets the University's requirements.\nGiven the specialist nature of the requirement and the University's limited historical usage data in this area, the University intends to enter into a two-year contract. This initial term will enable the University to evaluate utilisation levels, assess stakeholder and student demand, and measure the educational and operational benefits derived from the service.\nThe arrangement will also allow the University to further develop its understanding of future requirements and establish a robust business case for longer-term provision. The information gathered during the contract period will be used to inform the specification, procurement strategy, and evaluation criteria for a future competitive procurement exercise, should an ongoing requirement be identified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "EW45579",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10007166",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}