Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Adult & Young Carer Services and Special Educational Needs & Disability Advice Services
Health and social work services
Published value
£4,500,000
Submission deadline 26 Oct 2023, 16:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sunderland City Council: "Adult & Young Carer Services and Special Educational Needs & Disability Advice Services". Published status: active. Published value: £4,500,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Oct 2023, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sunderland City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 26 Oct 2023, 16:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sunderland City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sunderland City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySunderland City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Oct 2023, 17:38 BST | Last source update2 Oct 2023, 17:38 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04074e | ||
What is being bought
Provision of Adult & Young Carer Services and Special Educational Needs & Disability Advice Services
Services are separated into the following lots:
• Lot 1 – Adult & Young Carer and Young Carer Service
• Lot 2 - Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information and Advice Service (SEND IASS)
Tenderers can submit bids for one or both lots on this invitation to tender.
Please refer to the service specification for full details of the required services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £4,500,000
2 Oct 2023, 17:38 BST - Status changed to active
2 Oct 2023, 17:38 BST - Official notice release published
2 Oct 2023, 17:38 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 Oct 2023, 16:00 BST
2 Oct 2023, 17:38 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Oct 2023, 17:38 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 – Adult & Young Carer and Young Carer ServiceactivePublished value£3,797,160The Service offers an open referral system and will receive referrals from and for Adult and Young Carers within the city. The Service will complete Carer’s Assessments on behalf of the Local Authority and prescribe services to support Carer’s within the remit of the Care Act as required following an initial triage of the referral. The Service will engage and support Young Carers and their Family to meet the regulations and guidance in relation to the Children and Families Act 2014 and the Care Act 2014.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2• Lot 2 - Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information and Advice Service (SEND IASS)activePublished value£720,000To provide a free, impartial and confidential information, advice and support. This must cover initial concerns or identification of potential SEN or disabilities, through to ongoing support and provision, which may include an Education Health and Care plan (EHC Plan). The service will ensure children, young people and parents/carers are provided with information and advice on matters relating to SEN and disability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Oct 2023, 17:38 BST - Submission deadline
26 Oct 2023, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sunderland City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-42583Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published