Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
5347 - Idris Davies School - WC Refurbishment
Construction work
Published value
£200,000
Submission deadline 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "5347 - Idris Davies School - WC Refurbishment". Published status: active. Published value: £200,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Cyfannol Womens AidTop vendor: 54.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cyfannol Womens Aid | 2 wins | £6,540,107 |
| Barnardo's | 2 wins | £2,945,000 |
| The Parent Network | 1 win | £985,000 |
| Gwent Association of Voluntary Organisations | 1 win | £600,000 |
| Phoenix Domestic Abuse Service | 1 win | £509,400 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST | Last source update10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054638 | ||
What is being bought
You are invited to submit a tender for the refurbishment of the male and female pupil WCs at Idris Davies High School. The scope of the project is fully described in the tender documentation but in summary the scope is:
• Removal and responsible disposal of existing sanitaryware, cubicles, floor coverings, suspended ceilings, block/stud walls.
• Supply and fit of new IPS, cubicles, wallgate sanitaryware, wallgate integral washer hander dryers, re-screeding, vinyl floor coverings, suspended and plasterboard ceilings.
• Associated drainage connections including construction of new inspection chamber.
• Associated mechanical and electrical works in connection with the WCs.
• The works are to be carried out in the school summer holidays and term time.
Works commencement date: Monday 7th July 2025
Date for Completion: Friday 29th August 2025
• The Contractor must visit site prior to submitting a tender bid. Access courtyard where a replacement inspection chamber is required. Access the underground void containing drainage services (accessible through room number 070).
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £200,000
10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST - Status changed to active
10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£200,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST - Submission deadline
25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Jun 2025, 16:00 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published