Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
2122-0424 Prior Information Notice (PIN) Camden and Islington Community Stop Smoking Service
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Islington: "2122-0424 Prior Information Notice (PIN) Camden and Islington Community Stop Smoking Service". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Islington | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Islington
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Islington. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Islington | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT | Last source update1 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031c5e | ||
What is being bought
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) for information only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the contract notice in order to be considered for this contract. The purpose of this PIN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice.
The London Boroughs of Islington and Camden are considering tendering for smoking cessation services with a new contract expected to commence 1 April 2023. The contract period will be for a maximum of 6 years and it is anticipated that the contract will be a tendered using the open procedure.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
1 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedIslington Council, on behalf of other partners including Camden Council is looking to invite expressions of interest from suitable suppliers to provide the potential smoking cessation services. The elements sought by the potential tender include provision of: • Smoking cessation service • Smoking cessation training (up to level 2) • Training and governance of locally commissioned service providers (GPs and pharmacies) • Social marketing and promotion of the smoking cessation service The proposed lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £3,985,800.00 for the maximum six years. Suppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to attend a supplier information and engagement session to be held on Thursday 24 March 2022. This will be a one hour session starting at 10am. The session will be online and will be organised via Zoom. In order to get access to the event via Zoon, please confirm your intention to attend no later than: 10am on Tuesday 22 March 2022 via email to: nina.job@islington.gov.uk This is not an invitation to tender nor does it preclude or favour eligibility to participate in the formal procurement once it starts. It is a process solely to test the current market capacity, to scope the services, engage with a wide range of stakeholders and inform the procurement process. The contract notice will be published on the e-tendering system used by Islington Council, the London Tenders Portal (ProContract). We would advise you to register on the e-tendering system now in order that you receive an email alert when the contract notice is published. Register your company, free of charge, via the London Tenders Portal (ProContract) link: https://procontract.due-north.com/LoginContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Islington
Contracting authority GB-FTS-30554Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published