TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

0 - 19 Public Health Nursing

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 21 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bracknell Forest Borough Council: "0 - 19 Public Health Nursing". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBracknell Forest Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
21 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bracknell Forest Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bracknell Forest Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
17.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 18 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Jun 2023, 15:12 BST
Last source update9 Jun 2023, 15:12 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d527
What is being bought
Bracknell Forest Council is looking for a suitable provider to deliver a Public Health Nursing service (Health Visiting and School Nursing) to improve the health outcomes and reduce inequalities for the 0–19-year-old (25 for Special educational needs and disability (SEND)) children, young people and their families in line with the updated Healthy Child Programme (HCP) national model and guidance (2021) The main aim of the service is to improve health and wellbeing among children and young people by promoting good health behaviours, preventing ill health, and reducing inequalities
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    9 Jun 2023, 15:12 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    9 Jun 2023, 15:12 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 21 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
    9 Jun 2023, 15:12 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    9 Jun 2023, 15:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£10,500,000
    Bracknell Forest Council is looking for a suitable provider to deliver a Public Health Nursing service (Health Visiting and School Nursing) to improve the health outcomes and reduce inequalities for the 0–19-year-old (25 for Special educational needs and disability (SEND)) children, young people and their families in line with the updated Healthy Child Programme (HCP) national model and guidance (2021) The main aim of the service is to improve health and wellbeing among children and young people by promoting good health behaviours, preventing ill health, and reducing inequalities This procurement process is being completed under the “Light Touch Regime”, governing “Social and Other Specific Services” detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Council will evaluate the tenders as follows.: (1) An initial desk review based on Schedule 1 and financial standing. In addition, the Council may contact the referees. We expect providers to self-exclude if they cannot meet or exceed the capabilities required. (2) Those tenderers who pass stage (1) will then be fully evaluated by the team based on the remainder of the submitted documentation. The Contract Period will commence on 1st April 2024 with an initial 5 year term and a discretionary 1+1 Y years extension (5+1+1 years). Total contract value estimated between £10,000,000.00 and £11,000,000.00 depending on usage and contract duration. Organisations must register their interest on the South East Business Portal site in order to receive any changes or notifications issued by the Council during this tender process. The Council will not be held responsible for lack of communication to any organisation who does not register their interest. Clarification questions can also be sent through this site via the messaging facility Additional information: Economic and Financial Standing. The authority will seek more information from independent credit agencies as part of the evaluation and reserves the right to undertake credit checks at each stage of the procurement process and after contract award. The council reserves the right not to award the contract in whole or in part, to cancel or amend the tender process and does not bind itself to accept any tender. The Council shall not be liable under any circumstances for any costs or expenses incurred by any bidder or prospective bidder in responding to this notice or in taking part in this procurement process. Bidders are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Jun 2023, 15:12 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    21 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Bracknell Forest Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-419
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published