← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerProcurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Apr 2022
Value£100,000,000
Published8 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Procurement Assist invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the provision of Zero Carbon Initiatives – Works. The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom. Clients may access this DPS to seek works from suitably qualified contractors to deliver carbon reduction initiatives, such as (but not limited to): •Installation of electric vehicle infrastructure •Installation of energy efficient electrical consumables •Installation of energy efficient insulation and associated products •Installation of energy efficient technology (as at the time) •Installation of energy use reduction technology

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental improvement works 45262640

Lot details

Lot 1

Clients may require suitably qualified contractors to deliver the following types of works in support of their carbon reduction strategies: •Installation of electric vehicle infrastructure •Installation of energy efficient electrical consumables •Installation of energy efficient insulation and associated products •Installation of energy efficient technology (as at the time) •Installation of energy use reduction technology Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/867E42HGG5

Statusactive
Value£100,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Environmental improvement works (45262640); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3116 median · 16 average (1 of 31 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5973 median · 68.1 average (9 of 597 with a bid count)6.9 average (9 of 597 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031f0f
Latest release ID006262-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 08 2022 10:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-08T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2022tender006262-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T10:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
    "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA/FM/14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Clients may require suitably qualified contractors to deliver the following types of works in support of their carbon reduction strategies:\n•Installation of electric vehicle infrastructure\n•Installation of energy efficient electrical consumables\n•Installation of energy efficient insulation and associated products\n•Installation of energy efficient technology (as at the time)\n•Installation of energy use reduction technology Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/867E42HGG5",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zero Carbon Initiatives - Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Assist invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the provision of Zero Carbon Initiatives – Works.  The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom.  Clients may access this DPS to seek works from suitably qualified contractors to deliver carbon reduction initiatives, such as (but not limited to):\n•Installation of electric vehicle infrastructure\n•Installation of energy efficient electrical consumables\n•Installation of energy efficient insulation and associated products\n•Installation of energy efficient technology (as at the time)\n•Installation of energy use reduction technology",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262640",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental improvement works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
      "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Environmental-improvement-works./867E42HGG5",
        "email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301281336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6074",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6075",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Environmental-improvement-works./867E42HGG5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/867E42HGG5\n GO Reference: GO-202238-PRO-19749757",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2022 · 006262-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T10:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
    "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA/FM/14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Clients may require suitably qualified contractors to deliver the following types of works in support of their carbon reduction strategies:\n•Installation of electric vehicle infrastructure\n•Installation of energy efficient electrical consumables\n•Installation of energy efficient insulation and associated products\n•Installation of energy efficient technology (as at the time)\n•Installation of energy use reduction technology Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/867E42HGG5",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zero Carbon Initiatives - Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Assist invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the provision of Zero Carbon Initiatives – Works.  The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom.  Clients may access this DPS to seek works from suitably qualified contractors to deliver carbon reduction initiatives, such as (but not limited to):\n•Installation of electric vehicle infrastructure\n•Installation of energy efficient electrical consumables\n•Installation of energy efficient insulation and associated products\n•Installation of energy efficient technology (as at the time)\n•Installation of energy use reduction technology",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262640",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental improvement works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
      "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Environmental-improvement-works./867E42HGG5",
        "email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301281336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6074",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6075",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Environmental-improvement-works./867E42HGG5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/867E42HGG5\n GO Reference: GO-202238-PRO-19749757",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}