← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Purchase of Internal and External Food Caddies

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Supply and Delivery of internal and external food waste caddies

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Waste and rubbish containers and bins 34928480

Lot details

Lot 1

YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Supply and Delivery of internal and external food waste caddies

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,6713 median · 25.8 average (966 of 2,671 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,062 of 2,671 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3663 median · 5.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCarried out via a further competition on YPO 1185 Lot 1, therefore there was no publication by the authority for a call for competition
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

YPO 1185 Lot 1 Supply and delivery of internal and external food waste caddies

Statusactive

Contracts

YPO 1185 Lot 1 Supply and delivery of internal and external food waste caddies

Statusactive
Value£614,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f519
Latest release ID082621-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 15:53:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025award, contract082621-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T15:53:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f519",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082621-2025-24138 Lot 1 YPO 1185-1",
      "title": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 Supply and delivery of internal and external food waste caddies",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
          "name": "IPL Plastics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24138 Lot 1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Supply and Delivery of internal and external food waste caddies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lister Road Depot, Dudley DY1 8JW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Purchase of Internal and External Food Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Supply and Delivery of internal and external food waste caddies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Carried out via a further competition on YPO 1185 Lot 1, therefore there was no publication by the authority for a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie Reed",
        "email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
      "name": "IPL Plastics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner, Lichfield Road Ind. Est."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06094735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IPL Plastics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082621-2025-24138 Lot 1 YPO 1185-1",
      "title": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 Supply and delivery of internal and external food waste caddies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 614900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082621-2025-24138 Lot 1 YPO 1185-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded via a further competition on YPO 1185 Lot 1",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082621-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T15:53:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f519",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082621-2025-24138 Lot 1 YPO 1185-1",
      "title": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 Supply and delivery of internal and external food waste caddies",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
          "name": "IPL Plastics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24138 Lot 1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Supply and Delivery of internal and external food waste caddies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lister Road Depot, Dudley DY1 8JW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Purchase of Internal and External Food Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 - Supply and Delivery of internal and external food waste caddies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Carried out via a further competition on YPO 1185 Lot 1, therefore there was no publication by the authority for a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie Reed",
        "email": "jackie.reed@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
      "name": "IPL Plastics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner, Lichfield Road Ind. Est."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06094735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IPL Plastics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082621-2025-24138 Lot 1 YPO 1185-1",
      "title": "YPO 1185 Lot 1 Supply and delivery of internal and external food waste caddies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 614900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082621-2025-24138 Lot 1 YPO 1185-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded via a further competition on YPO 1185 Lot 1",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}