← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Young Carers Service

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£976,500
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a countywide Young Carers Service. This includes a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined under Section 96 of the Children and Families Act 2014, to ensure young carers and their families are identified and their needs for support are assessed. The aim will be to provide a dedicated service that will: 1. Increase the identification and assessment of young carers in Kent. 2. Provide young carers some respite from their caring responsibilities. 3. Help reduce the risk of their situation escalating. 4. Improve the quality of young carers’ lives.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a countywide Young Carers Service. This includes a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined under Section 96 of the Children and Families Act 2014, to ensure young carers and their families are identified and their needs for support are assessed. The aim will be to provide a dedicated service that will: 1. Increase the identification and assessment of young carers in Kent. 2. Provide young carers some respite from their caring responsibilities. 3. Help reduce the risk of their situation escalating. 4. Improve the quality of young carers’ lives. Raising of awareness will include training the wider workforce (schools, agencies and professionals that are in contact with young carers) in how to identify and assess young carers. Direct and ongoing support for young carers and their families will include developing, monitoring, and reviewing action plans for young carers, and advocating on behalf of young carers and/or their families, when appropriate. It is KCC's intention to award the contract for up to three years, to begin in May 2022. The estimated financial envelope for the Young Carers Service is £325,500 annually. A set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal. Kent County Council is committed to ensuring fairness, openness, and transparency and to following EU procurement regulations. The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing. The EOI (Expression of Interest) will be open from 12.00 on the 17/12/2021 to 15.00 on the 24/12/2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer43.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ42771 median · 7.7 average (103 of 277 with a bid count)3.6 average (121 of 277 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2573 median · 4.4 average (27 of 1,257 with a bid count)1.2 average (28 of 1,257 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£635,310 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £976,500.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0302d1
Latest release ID031578-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 11:30:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£976,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021planning031578-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031578-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T11:30:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36687",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN587739",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a countywide Young Carers Service. This includes a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined under Section 96 of the Children and Families Act 2014, to ensure young carers and their families are identified and their needs for support are assessed.\nThe aim will be to provide a dedicated service that will:\n1.\tIncrease the identification and assessment of young carers in Kent.\n2.\tProvide young carers some respite from their caring responsibilities.\n3.\tHelp reduce the risk of their situation escalating.\n4.\tImprove the quality of young carers’ lives.\nRaising of awareness will include training the wider workforce (schools, agencies and professionals that are in contact with young carers) in how to identify and assess young carers.\nDirect and ongoing support for young carers and their families will include developing, monitoring, and reviewing action plans for young carers, and advocating on behalf of young carers and/or their families, when appropriate.\nIt is KCC's intention to award the contract for up to three years, to begin in May 2022. The estimated financial envelope for the Young Carers Service is £325,500 annually.\nA set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal.\nKent County Council is committed to ensuring fairness, openness, and transparency and to following EU procurement regulations. The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing.\nThe EOI (Expression of Interest) will be open from 12.00 on the 17/12/2021 to 15.00 on the 24/12/2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Carers Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 976500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a countywide Young Carers Service. This includes a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined under Section 96 of the Children and Families Act 2014, to ensure young carers and their families are identified and their needs for support are assessed.\nThe aim will be to provide a dedicated service that will:\n1.\tIncrease the identification and assessment of young carers in Kent.\n2.\tProvide young carers some respite from their caring responsibilities.\n3.\tHelp reduce the risk of their situation escalating.\n4.\tImprove the quality of young carers’ lives.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36687",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andy Jones",
        "email": "andy.jones@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031578-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "031578-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T11:30:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36687",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN587739",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a countywide Young Carers Service. This includes a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined under Section 96 of the Children and Families Act 2014, to ensure young carers and their families are identified and their needs for support are assessed.\nThe aim will be to provide a dedicated service that will:\n1.\tIncrease the identification and assessment of young carers in Kent.\n2.\tProvide young carers some respite from their caring responsibilities.\n3.\tHelp reduce the risk of their situation escalating.\n4.\tImprove the quality of young carers’ lives.\nRaising of awareness will include training the wider workforce (schools, agencies and professionals that are in contact with young carers) in how to identify and assess young carers.\nDirect and ongoing support for young carers and their families will include developing, monitoring, and reviewing action plans for young carers, and advocating on behalf of young carers and/or their families, when appropriate.\nIt is KCC's intention to award the contract for up to three years, to begin in May 2022. The estimated financial envelope for the Young Carers Service is £325,500 annually.\nA set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal.\nKent County Council is committed to ensuring fairness, openness, and transparency and to following EU procurement regulations. The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing.\nThe EOI (Expression of Interest) will be open from 12.00 on the 17/12/2021 to 15.00 on the 24/12/2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Carers Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 976500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a countywide Young Carers Service. This includes a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined under Section 96 of the Children and Families Act 2014, to ensure young carers and their families are identified and their needs for support are assessed.\nThe aim will be to provide a dedicated service that will:\n1.\tIncrease the identification and assessment of young carers in Kent.\n2.\tProvide young carers some respite from their caring responsibilities.\n3.\tHelp reduce the risk of their situation escalating.\n4.\tImprove the quality of young carers’ lives.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36687",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andy Jones",
        "email": "andy.jones@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}