Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Brent →
Y20011 Cloud Storage for Shared Technology Services Backup Solution This notice is not a live tender opportunity. It is being published for transparency and planning purposes only. No procurement process has commenced at this stage. Any future procurement activity related to this notice will be published separately via the e- tendering platform.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,086 | 2 median · 14.3 average (3,975 of 10,086 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,803 of 10,086 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 630 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 630 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 630 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0544a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030665-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 14:18:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £472,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | planning | 030665-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030665-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T15:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Y20011 Cloud Storage for Shared Technology Services Backup Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 472000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Y20011 Cloud Storage for Shared Technology Services Backup Solution\nThis notice is not a live tender opportunity. It is being published for transparency and planning purposes only. No procurement process has commenced at this stage.\nAny future procurement activity related to this notice will be published separately via the e- tendering platform.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sharedtechnology.services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sharon Kissi-Mensah",
"email": "sharon.kissi-mensah@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089371234"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030665-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030665-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T15:18:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030665-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T15:18:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Y20011 Cloud Storage for Shared Technology Services Backup Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 472000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Y20011 Cloud Storage for Shared Technology Services Backup Solution\nThis notice is not a live tender opportunity. It is being published for transparency and planning purposes only. No procurement process has commenced at this stage.\nAny future procurement activity related to this notice will be published separately via the e- tendering platform.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sharedtechnology.services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sharon Kissi-Mensah",
"email": "sharon.kissi-mensah@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089371234"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030665-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030665-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T15:18:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}