← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLondon South Bank University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in OJEU. This notice covers the migration of a financial services system from on premise infrastructure to a vendor managed cloud solution and the implementation of a compatible invoice capture tool.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning) application is the system used by the entire university for the management of its finances. The application is essential IT application as it provides accounting functionality which enables budget allocation and financial management across the whole university. It is also the system that manages the Procure to Pay process; Sales invoicing; Accounts Payable and Receivable, Fixed asset accounting; MTD submission application; VAT; management and financial reporting and interfaces with other key university systems e.g. student records system, accommodation system and payroll system. Included in the contract is also e-invoicing functionality, support and maintenance and hosting in Unit4’s cloud.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below • U4ERP is the currently used system and is moving into the cloud, due to ending of on-premises support. Explanation: This award is lawful in accordance with the regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because the competition is absent for technical reasons. The university has used the Unit4 application for over 20 years, and the system is an essential part of the university's infrastructure, such that any down time or system failure would have a detrimental effect on the running of the university. At the present time it would be impossible for the university to procure an alternative economic operator to provide the full range of services within a suitable timeframe and without detrimentally impacting the operations of the university. The application is currently hosted on premises; the support for on premises solutions is ending shortly which requires a SaaS contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LSBU Agresso migration from on prem to SaaS

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c628
Latest release ID039820-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 10 2024 17:15:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2024award, contract039820-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039820-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 552545.5,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 552545.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-10T17:15:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c628",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
    "name": "London South Bank University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "www.lsbu.ac.uk"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039820-2024-24-006-1",
      "title": "LSBU Agresso migration from on prem to SaaS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132458",
          "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSBU reference 24-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning) application is the system used by the entire university for the management of its finances. The application is essential IT application as it provides accounting functionality which enables budget allocation and financial management across the whole university. It is also the system that manages the Procure to Pay process; Sales invoicing; Accounts Payable and Receivable, Fixed asset accounting; MTD submission application; VAT; management and financial reporting and interfaces with other key university systems e.g. student records system, accommodation system and payroll system.\nIncluded in the contract is also e-invoicing functionality, support and maintenance and hosting in Unit4’s cloud."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "103 Borough road\nLondon\nSE1 0AA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.lsbu.ac.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in OJEU.\nThis notice covers the migration of a financial services system from on premise infrastructure to a vendor managed cloud solution and the implementation of a compatible invoice capture tool.",
    "reviewDetails": "19/12/24",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below • U4ERP is the currently used system and is moving into the cloud, due to ending of on-premises support. Explanation: This award is lawful in accordance with the regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because the competition is absent for technical reasons. The university has used the Unit4 application for over 20 years, and the system is an essential part of the university's infrastructure, such that any down time or system failure would have a detrimental effect on the running of the university. At the present time it would be impossible for the university to procure an alternative economic operator to provide the full range of services within a suitable timeframe and without detrimentally impacting the operations of the university. The application is currently hosted on premises; the support for on premises solutions is ending shortly which requires a SaaS contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lsbu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lsbu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London South Bank University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Lumgair",
        "email": "procurement@lsbu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078157815"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132458",
      "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DAC BEACHCROFT LLP PORTWALL PLACE PORTWALL LANE BRISTOL BS1 9HS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unit4.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.support@unit4.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8442646060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132459",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lsbu.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London South Bank University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lsbu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078157815"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039820-2024-24-006-1",
      "title": "LSBU Agresso migration from on prem to SaaS",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039820-2024-24-006-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning) application is the system used by the entire university for the management of its finances. The application is essential IT application as it provides accounting functionality which enables budget allocation and financial management across the whole university. It is also the system that manages the Procure to Pay process; Sales invoicing; Accounts Payable and Receivable, Fixed asset accounting; MTD submission application; VAT; management and financial reporting and interfaces with other key university systems e.g. student records system, accommodation system and payroll system.\nIncluded in the contract is also e-invoicing functionality, support and maintenance and hosting in Unit4’s cloud.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2024 · 039820-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039820-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 552545.5,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 552545.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-10T17:15:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c628",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
    "name": "London South Bank University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "www.lsbu.ac.uk"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039820-2024-24-006-1",
      "title": "LSBU Agresso migration from on prem to SaaS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132458",
          "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSBU reference 24-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning) application is the system used by the entire university for the management of its finances. The application is essential IT application as it provides accounting functionality which enables budget allocation and financial management across the whole university. It is also the system that manages the Procure to Pay process; Sales invoicing; Accounts Payable and Receivable, Fixed asset accounting; MTD submission application; VAT; management and financial reporting and interfaces with other key university systems e.g. student records system, accommodation system and payroll system.\nIncluded in the contract is also e-invoicing functionality, support and maintenance and hosting in Unit4’s cloud."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "103 Borough road\nLondon\nSE1 0AA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.lsbu.ac.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in OJEU.\nThis notice covers the migration of a financial services system from on premise infrastructure to a vendor managed cloud solution and the implementation of a compatible invoice capture tool.",
    "reviewDetails": "19/12/24",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below • U4ERP is the currently used system and is moving into the cloud, due to ending of on-premises support. Explanation: This award is lawful in accordance with the regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because the competition is absent for technical reasons. The university has used the Unit4 application for over 20 years, and the system is an essential part of the university's infrastructure, such that any down time or system failure would have a detrimental effect on the running of the university. At the present time it would be impossible for the university to procure an alternative economic operator to provide the full range of services within a suitable timeframe and without detrimentally impacting the operations of the university. The application is currently hosted on premises; the support for on premises solutions is ending shortly which requires a SaaS contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lsbu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lsbu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London South Bank University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Lumgair",
        "email": "procurement@lsbu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078157815"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132458",
      "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DAC BEACHCROFT LLP PORTWALL PLACE PORTWALL LANE BRISTOL BS1 9HS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unit4.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.support@unit4.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8442646060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132459",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lsbu.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London South Bank University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lsbu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078157815"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039820-2024-24-006-1",
      "title": "LSBU Agresso migration from on prem to SaaS",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039820-2024-24-006-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning) application is the system used by the entire university for the management of its finances. The application is essential IT application as it provides accounting functionality which enables budget allocation and financial management across the whole university. It is also the system that manages the Procure to Pay process; Sales invoicing; Accounts Payable and Receivable, Fixed asset accounting; MTD submission application; VAT; management and financial reporting and interfaces with other key university systems e.g. student records system, accommodation system and payroll system.\nIncluded in the contract is also e-invoicing functionality, support and maintenance and hosting in Unit4’s cloud.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}