← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service

Buyer: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£834,550
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

NHS Dorset, NHS Somerset and NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, as a Cluster ICB are seeking Supplier(s) to deliver the ‘WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service’ - a nationally funded initiative led by the Department for Work and Pensions and the Department of Health and Social Care.<br/><br/>The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are economically inactive but could move into employment with appropriate support.<br/><br/>The expected service commencement date is 01 November 2026 and the end date is 31 March 2027 (with a potential option to extend the term by a further 12 months)

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Dorset, NHS Somerset and NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, as a Cluster ICB are seeking Supplier(s) to deliver the ‘WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service’ through a Competitive Tender <br/><br/>The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are economically inactive but could move into employment with appropriate support. <br/><br/>The aims of the WorkWell service are to:<br/>• ensure each eligible participant is provided with a holistic, person-centred work and health assessment <br/>• ensure each eligible participant has an agreed Work plan in place with actions and goals that are tailored to each individual<br/>• ensure the service is accessible to participants who meet the eligibility criteria <br/>• provide strong triage to ensure the right participants are supported, navigating participants who are not appropriate for WorkWell to the right service <br/>• provide holistic support for health-related barriers and, where appropriate, onward referral aligned to the Work plan, ensuring a safe handover and continued monitoring of the participant’s progress<br/>• ensure there is a single joined-up pathway into local services, connecting with wider support services.<br/><br/>The geographical footprint of the service covers 4 Place areas as defined by the boundaries of the 4 Get Britain Working Plans:<br/>• Bath and North-East Somerset (B&NES)<br/>• Swindon and Wiltshire<br/>• Dorset and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP)<br/>• Somerset<br/><br/>Each Place area has a separate Service Requirements Document in the ITT Pack<br/><br/>Bidders are invited to submit against a single or multiple place areas. Bidders will be asked to confirm the Place areas they are submitting bids for in the Key Participation Questions section.

Statusactive
Value£834,550
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer851 median · 1 average (49 of 85 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2761 median · 1.6 average (53 of 76 with a bid count)1.6 average (58 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6613 median · 4.1 average (23 of 661 with a bid count)1.3 average (24 of 661 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£542,958 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £834,550.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d63f
Latest release ID071623-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 10:49:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£834,550
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tender071623-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:49:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d63f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 834550,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Dorset, NHS Somerset and NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, as a Cluster ICB are seeking Supplier(s) to deliver  the ‘WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service’ through a Competitive Tender <br/><br/>The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are economically inactive but could move into employment with appropriate support. <br/><br/>The aims of the WorkWell service are to:<br/>•\tensure each eligible participant is provided with a holistic, person-centred work and health assessment <br/>•\tensure each eligible participant has an agreed Work plan in place with actions and goals that are tailored to each individual<br/>•\tensure the service is accessible to participants who meet the eligibility criteria <br/>•\tprovide strong triage to ensure the right participants are supported, navigating participants who are not appropriate for WorkWell to the right service <br/>•\tprovide holistic support for health-related barriers and, where appropriate, onward referral aligned to the Work plan, ensuring a safe handover and continued monitoring of the participant’s progress<br/>•\tensure there is a single joined-up pathway into local services, connecting with wider support services.<br/><br/>The geographical footprint of the service covers 4 Place areas as defined by the boundaries of the 4 Get Britain Working Plans:<br/>•\tBath and North-East Somerset (B&NES)<br/>•\tSwindon and Wiltshire<br/>•\tDorset and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP)<br/>•\tSomerset<br/><br/>Each Place area has a separate Service Requirements Document in the ITT Pack<br/><br/>Bidders are invited to submit against a single or multiple place areas. Bidders will be asked to confirm the Place areas they are submitting bids for in the Key Participation Questions section.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 834550,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Dorset, NHS Somerset and NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, as a Cluster ICB are seeking Supplier(s) to deliver  the ‘WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service’ - a nationally funded initiative led by the Department for Work and Pensions and the Department of Health and Social Care.<br/><br/>The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are economically inactive but could move into employment with appropriate support.<br/><br/>The expected service commencement date is 01 November 2026 and the end date is 31 March 2027 (with a potential option to extend the term by a further 12 months)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "A Supplier Governance Assurance Questionnaire will be provided to registered bidders as part of the invitation to tender (ITT) documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Interested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Once you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the bid documentation (including questionnaires), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>You will find the project titled: WorkWell- PSR Competitive Tender (C461692). If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and be able to submit a bid.<br/><br/>Offers must comprise:<br/>- Supplier Governance Assurance Questionnaire - (Document no.5)<br/>- Supplier Response Document - (Document no.6) Online Submission<br/>- Conflict of Interest Form (Document no.7)<br/><br/>The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most advantageous offer judged on Quality and Innovation, Social Value and Price to the highest scoring provider, provided the Key Participation questions have been passed and the Supplier Governance Assurance Questionnaire has been completed in accordance with instructions.<br/><br/>Quality and Innovation: Weighting 75%<br/>Social Value: Weighting 10%<br/>Pricing: Weighting 15%<br/><br/>The responses to Questionnaire 1 – Key Participation Requirements in “Document 6- Supplier Response Document” are a PASS/FAIL score and if a “No” score is recorded against any of the Key Participation Requirements then it will result in the submission being set aside as non-compliant and no further evaluation of the submission will take place.<br/><br/>Each question in Questionnaire 2 – Quality and Innovation and Questionnaire 3- Social Value in “Document 6- Supplier Response Document” will be given a score of 0 - 5",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071623-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:49:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d63f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 834550,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Dorset, NHS Somerset and NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, as a Cluster ICB are seeking Supplier(s) to deliver  the ‘WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service’ through a Competitive Tender <br/><br/>The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are economically inactive but could move into employment with appropriate support. <br/><br/>The aims of the WorkWell service are to:<br/>•\tensure each eligible participant is provided with a holistic, person-centred work and health assessment <br/>•\tensure each eligible participant has an agreed Work plan in place with actions and goals that are tailored to each individual<br/>•\tensure the service is accessible to participants who meet the eligibility criteria <br/>•\tprovide strong triage to ensure the right participants are supported, navigating participants who are not appropriate for WorkWell to the right service <br/>•\tprovide holistic support for health-related barriers and, where appropriate, onward referral aligned to the Work plan, ensuring a safe handover and continued monitoring of the participant’s progress<br/>•\tensure there is a single joined-up pathway into local services, connecting with wider support services.<br/><br/>The geographical footprint of the service covers 4 Place areas as defined by the boundaries of the 4 Get Britain Working Plans:<br/>•\tBath and North-East Somerset (B&NES)<br/>•\tSwindon and Wiltshire<br/>•\tDorset and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP)<br/>•\tSomerset<br/><br/>Each Place area has a separate Service Requirements Document in the ITT Pack<br/><br/>Bidders are invited to submit against a single or multiple place areas. Bidders will be asked to confirm the Place areas they are submitting bids for in the Key Participation Questions section.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 834550,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Dorset, NHS Somerset and NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, as a Cluster ICB are seeking Supplier(s) to deliver  the ‘WorkWell: An early intervention work and health assessment service’ - a nationally funded initiative led by the Department for Work and Pensions and the Department of Health and Social Care.<br/><br/>The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are economically inactive but could move into employment with appropriate support.<br/><br/>The expected service commencement date is 01 November 2026 and the end date is 31 March 2027 (with a potential option to extend the term by a further 12 months)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "A Supplier Governance Assurance Questionnaire will be provided to registered bidders as part of the invitation to tender (ITT) documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Interested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Once you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the bid documentation (including questionnaires), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>You will find the project titled: WorkWell- PSR Competitive Tender (C461692). If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and be able to submit a bid.<br/><br/>Offers must comprise:<br/>- Supplier Governance Assurance Questionnaire - (Document no.5)<br/>- Supplier Response Document - (Document no.6) Online Submission<br/>- Conflict of Interest Form (Document no.7)<br/><br/>The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most advantageous offer judged on Quality and Innovation, Social Value and Price to the highest scoring provider, provided the Key Participation questions have been passed and the Supplier Governance Assurance Questionnaire has been completed in accordance with instructions.<br/><br/>Quality and Innovation: Weighting 75%<br/>Social Value: Weighting 10%<br/>Pricing: Weighting 15%<br/><br/>The responses to Questionnaire 1 – Key Participation Requirements in “Document 6- Supplier Response Document” are a PASS/FAIL score and if a “No” score is recorded against any of the Key Participation Requirements then it will result in the submission being set aside as non-compliant and no further evaluation of the submission will take place.<br/><br/>Each question in Questionnaire 2 – Quality and Innovation and Questionnaire 3- Social Value in “Document 6- Supplier Response Document” will be given a score of 0 - 5",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}