← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Worklessness Support Service

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWirral Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jun 2022
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2022

What is being bought

1.9 The Wirral Ways to Work Programme consists of three distinct services, one of which, the Worklessness Support Service, is being procured under this contract. 1.10 The other two services delivered within the Programme in Wirral are currently funded by ESF and Youth Employment Initiative until 30th September 2023. They are the Intermediate Labour Market Service (delivered directly by the Council), and the Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance Service delivered by an external supplier on behalf of the Council. 1.11 The supplier of the Worklessness Support Service contract will be expected to understand the eligibility criteria of these two services, and any future services, delivered as part of the Wirral Ways to Work Programme in order to refer individuals who may not be eligible for this contract, but may be eligible to participate in other services within the Programme. For reference purposes, the eligibility criteria of the other services currently delivered within the Wirral programme can be made available to bidders on request.

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.9 The Wirral Ways to Work Programme consists of three distinct services, one of which, the Worklessness Support Service, is being procured under this contract. 1.10 The other two services delivered within the Programme in Wirral are currently funded by ESF and Youth Employment Initiative until 30th September 2023. They are the Intermediate Labour Market Service (delivered directly by the Council), and the Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance Service delivered by an external supplier on behalf of the Council. 1.11 The supplier of the Worklessness Support Service contract will be expected to understand the eligibility criteria of these two services, and any future services, delivered as part of the Wirral Ways to Work Programme in order to refer individuals who may not be eligible for this contract, but may be eligible to participate in other services within the Programme. For reference purposes, the eligibility criteria of the other services currently delivered within the Wirral programme can be made available to bidders on request.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7482.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033e18
Latest release ID014195-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 24 2022 10:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2022tender014195-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014195-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-24T11:03:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033e18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN613111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.9\tThe Wirral Ways to Work Programme consists of three distinct services, one of which, the Worklessness Support Service, is being procured under this contract.\n1.10\tThe other two services delivered within the Programme in Wirral are currently funded by ESF and Youth Employment Initiative until 30th September 2023. They are the Intermediate Labour Market Service (delivered directly by the Council), and the Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance Service delivered by an external supplier on behalf of the Council.\n1.11\tThe supplier of the Worklessness Support Service contract will be expected to understand the eligibility criteria of these two services, and any future services, delivered as part of the Wirral Ways to Work Programme in order to refer individuals who may not be eligible for this contract, but may be eligible to participate in other services within the Programme. For reference purposes, the eligibility criteria of the other services currently delivered within the Wirral programme can be made available to bidders on request.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 930
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worklessness Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.9\tThe Wirral Ways to Work Programme consists of three distinct services, one of which, the Worklessness Support Service, is being procured under this contract.\n1.10\tThe other two services delivered within the Programme in Wirral are currently funded by ESF and Youth Employment Initiative until 30th September 2023. They are the Intermediate Labour Market Service (delivered directly by the Council), and the Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance Service delivered by an external supplier on behalf of the Council.\n1.11\tThe supplier of the Worklessness Support Service contract will be expected to understand the eligibility criteria of these two services, and any future services, delivered as part of the Wirral Ways to Work Programme in order to refer individuals who may not be eligible for this contract, but may be eligible to participate in other services within the Programme. For reference purposes, the eligibility criteria of the other services currently delivered within the Wirral programme can be made available to bidders on request.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014195-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "014195-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-24T11:03:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033e18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN613111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.9\tThe Wirral Ways to Work Programme consists of three distinct services, one of which, the Worklessness Support Service, is being procured under this contract.\n1.10\tThe other two services delivered within the Programme in Wirral are currently funded by ESF and Youth Employment Initiative until 30th September 2023. They are the Intermediate Labour Market Service (delivered directly by the Council), and the Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance Service delivered by an external supplier on behalf of the Council.\n1.11\tThe supplier of the Worklessness Support Service contract will be expected to understand the eligibility criteria of these two services, and any future services, delivered as part of the Wirral Ways to Work Programme in order to refer individuals who may not be eligible for this contract, but may be eligible to participate in other services within the Programme. For reference purposes, the eligibility criteria of the other services currently delivered within the Wirral programme can be made available to bidders on request.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 930
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worklessness Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.9\tThe Wirral Ways to Work Programme consists of three distinct services, one of which, the Worklessness Support Service, is being procured under this contract.\n1.10\tThe other two services delivered within the Programme in Wirral are currently funded by ESF and Youth Employment Initiative until 30th September 2023. They are the Intermediate Labour Market Service (delivered directly by the Council), and the Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance Service delivered by an external supplier on behalf of the Council.\n1.11\tThe supplier of the Worklessness Support Service contract will be expected to understand the eligibility criteria of these two services, and any future services, delivered as part of the Wirral Ways to Work Programme in order to refer individuals who may not be eligible for this contract, but may be eligible to participate in other services within the Programme. For reference purposes, the eligibility criteria of the other services currently delivered within the Wirral programme can be made available to bidders on request.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}