Working Well Expansion Programme
Buyer: Trafford Council →
What is being bought
The expansion of Working Well is a central pillar of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority’s (GMCA) devolution agreement with Central Government. The ambition of the devolution agreement is to achieve better outcomes for residents by securing significant influence, and ultimately control, over public spending in Greater Manchester (GM). The agreement was made on the condition that the GMCA will adopt a mayoral model of governance. The benefits of the agreement cover a range of thematic areas including investment funds; transport; business support; housing; and planning. The specific elements of the devolution agreement that are relevant to this tender exercise are:- a) An expanded Working Well programme, ultimately supporting 50,000 people to progress towards employment. Building on the existing programme, Working Well will provide participants with integrated, intensive support. b) A co-commissioned Work Programme. GM will commission, jointly with DWP, Work Programme provision that draws on and complements Working Well expansion, a reformed post 19 skills landscape and broader employment and skills reform. c) A reshaped FE post 19 skills system. GM will incentivise skills providers to focus on meeting the needs of defined GM priority groups, ensuring the right support is in place to move people on to employment or to continue in education. d) A reformed approach to delivering the AGE Grant. Ensuring the use of the grant is aligned with broader support for GM residents and the priority growth sectors across GM. e) Alignment of Skills Capital. Ensuring GM has the infrastructure that supports the delivery of a reformed employment and skills landscape. In addition to supporting residents into employment, Working Well Expansion will support those in low paid or insecure employment to progress to higher skilled and higher paid jobs. Greater Manchester has low levels of productivity compared with London, and a key outcome of Working Well is to increase productivity levels and reduce dependency of those in work who continue to rely on benefits such as Working Tax Credits. The Working Well Expansion will consist of three separate elements: personalised support (which this tender pertains to); the Mental Health Therapeutic Interventions tender; and the Skills for Employment tender. It is envisaged that these elements will begin delivery at the same time and they will work together and integrate with other local services, to provide a holistic approach to moving people into sustainable employment. The personalised support is the linchpin of the Working Well Expansion programme and all clients will be supported through this service. Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council is acting as the procurer on behalf of the GMCA to appoint a provider/s. The programme will be delivered across all ten Local Authority areas of GM: Bolton Bury Manchester Oldham Rochdale Salford Stockport Tameside Trafford Wigan The contract will be awarded based on two areas (or ‘lots’) which are as follows: · Lot One: Manchester, Salford, Trafford · Lot Two: Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale, Stockport, Tameside, Wigan The lots have been grouped as such so that they are coterminous with Jobcentre Plus districts. Bidders will be able to bid for one or both lots. Should the highest scoring bidder bid for both lots, they will win the contract for the whole programme area. If the highest scoring bidder bids for one lot only, the remaining lot will be awarded to the next highest bidder who has bid for that lot.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ceaa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018236-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 30 2021 11:32:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2021 | tenderUpdate | 018236-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018236-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-30T12:32:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ceaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:041992-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN62837",
"title": "Working Well Expansion Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Extension to Contract for 9 months for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Extension to Contract for 9 months for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The expansion of Working Well is a central pillar of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority’s (GMCA) devolution agreement with Central Government.\nThe ambition of the devolution agreement is to achieve better outcomes for residents by securing significant influence, and ultimately control, over public spending in Greater Manchester (GM). The agreement was made on the condition that the GMCA will adopt a mayoral model of governance. The benefits of the agreement cover a range of thematic areas including investment funds; transport; business support; housing; and planning.\nThe specific elements of the devolution agreement that are relevant to this tender exercise are:-\na) An expanded Working Well programme, ultimately supporting 50,000 people to progress towards employment. Building on the existing programme, Working Well will provide participants with integrated, intensive support.\nb) A co-commissioned Work Programme. GM will commission, jointly with DWP, Work Programme provision that draws on and complements Working Well expansion, a reformed post 19 skills landscape and broader employment and skills reform.\nc) A reshaped FE post 19 skills system. GM will incentivise skills providers to focus on meeting the needs of defined GM priority groups, ensuring the right support is in place to move people on to employment or to continue in education.\nd) A reformed approach to delivering the AGE Grant. Ensuring the use of the grant is aligned with broader support for GM residents and the priority growth sectors across GM.\ne) Alignment of Skills Capital. Ensuring GM has the infrastructure that supports the delivery of a reformed employment and skills landscape.\nIn addition to supporting residents into employment, Working Well Expansion will support those in low paid or insecure employment to progress to higher skilled and higher paid jobs. Greater Manchester has low levels of productivity compared with London, and a key outcome of Working Well is to increase productivity levels and reduce dependency of those in work who continue to rely on benefits such as Working Tax Credits.\nThe Working Well Expansion will consist of three separate elements: personalised support (which this tender pertains to); the Mental Health Therapeutic Interventions tender; and the Skills for Employment tender. It is envisaged that these elements will begin delivery at the same time and they will work together and integrate with other local services, to provide a holistic approach to moving people into sustainable employment. The personalised support is the linchpin of the Working Well Expansion programme and all clients will be supported through this service.\nTrafford Metropolitan Borough Council is acting as the procurer on behalf of the GMCA to appoint a provider/s. The programme will be delivered across all ten Local Authority areas of GM:\nBolton\nBury\nManchester\nOldham\nRochdale\nSalford\nStockport\nTameside\nTrafford\nWigan\nThe contract will be awarded based on two areas (or ‘lots’) which are as follows:\n· Lot One: Manchester, Salford, Trafford\n· Lot Two: Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale, Stockport, Tameside, Wigan\nThe lots have been grouped as such so that they are coterminous with Jobcentre Plus districts. Bidders will be able to bid for one or both lots. Should the highest scoring bidder bid for both lots, they will win the contract for the whole programme area. If the highest scoring bidder bids for one lot only, the remaining lot will be awarded to the next highest bidder who has bid for that lot.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr James Hunter",
"email": "james.hunter@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2021 · 018236-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018236-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-30T12:32:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ceaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:041992-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN62837",
"title": "Working Well Expansion Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Extension to Contract for 9 months for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Extension to Contract for 9 months for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The expansion of Working Well is a central pillar of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority’s (GMCA) devolution agreement with Central Government.\nThe ambition of the devolution agreement is to achieve better outcomes for residents by securing significant influence, and ultimately control, over public spending in Greater Manchester (GM). The agreement was made on the condition that the GMCA will adopt a mayoral model of governance. The benefits of the agreement cover a range of thematic areas including investment funds; transport; business support; housing; and planning.\nThe specific elements of the devolution agreement that are relevant to this tender exercise are:-\na) An expanded Working Well programme, ultimately supporting 50,000 people to progress towards employment. Building on the existing programme, Working Well will provide participants with integrated, intensive support.\nb) A co-commissioned Work Programme. GM will commission, jointly with DWP, Work Programme provision that draws on and complements Working Well expansion, a reformed post 19 skills landscape and broader employment and skills reform.\nc) A reshaped FE post 19 skills system. GM will incentivise skills providers to focus on meeting the needs of defined GM priority groups, ensuring the right support is in place to move people on to employment or to continue in education.\nd) A reformed approach to delivering the AGE Grant. Ensuring the use of the grant is aligned with broader support for GM residents and the priority growth sectors across GM.\ne) Alignment of Skills Capital. Ensuring GM has the infrastructure that supports the delivery of a reformed employment and skills landscape.\nIn addition to supporting residents into employment, Working Well Expansion will support those in low paid or insecure employment to progress to higher skilled and higher paid jobs. Greater Manchester has low levels of productivity compared with London, and a key outcome of Working Well is to increase productivity levels and reduce dependency of those in work who continue to rely on benefits such as Working Tax Credits.\nThe Working Well Expansion will consist of three separate elements: personalised support (which this tender pertains to); the Mental Health Therapeutic Interventions tender; and the Skills for Employment tender. It is envisaged that these elements will begin delivery at the same time and they will work together and integrate with other local services, to provide a holistic approach to moving people into sustainable employment. The personalised support is the linchpin of the Working Well Expansion programme and all clients will be supported through this service.\nTrafford Metropolitan Borough Council is acting as the procurer on behalf of the GMCA to appoint a provider/s. The programme will be delivered across all ten Local Authority areas of GM:\nBolton\nBury\nManchester\nOldham\nRochdale\nSalford\nStockport\nTameside\nTrafford\nWigan\nThe contract will be awarded based on two areas (or ‘lots’) which are as follows:\n· Lot One: Manchester, Salford, Trafford\n· Lot Two: Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale, Stockport, Tameside, Wigan\nThe lots have been grouped as such so that they are coterminous with Jobcentre Plus districts. Bidders will be able to bid for one or both lots. Should the highest scoring bidder bid for both lots, they will win the contract for the whole programme area. If the highest scoring bidder bids for one lot only, the remaining lot will be awarded to the next highest bidder who has bid for that lot.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr James Hunter",
"email": "james.hunter@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}