← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Work Based Learning Provision

Buyer: North Tyneside Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth Tyneside Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2024

What is being bought

This is the 4th re-opening of a framework agreement. North Tyneside Council’s Schools and the School Support Team are inviting proposals for the delivery of a 14-16 Work Based Learning programme for Key Stage 4 learners. The Council wish to procure a range of training suppliers, to offer high quality vocational courses/placements which will form the North Tyneside the Work Based Learning programme. Schools and the School Support Team wish for North Tyneside students to have hands on experience in a trade or vocation they intend to pursue after Year 11. This is with the view of encouraging Post 16 routes and supporting whether to progress with the chosen field.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement involves the re-opening of an established framework agreement with several operators. No 4

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Aug 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1944 median · 1,120.6 average (53 of 194 with a bid count)8.7 average (57 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044b39
Latest release ID009193-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 21 2024 13:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=450fc321-dfd5-ec11-8114-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2024tender009193-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009193-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-21T13:48:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92429",
    "name": "North Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement involves the re-opening of an established framework agreement with several operators. No 4",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Work Based Learning Provision",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is the 4th re-opening of a framework agreement.\nNorth Tyneside Council’s Schools and the School Support Team are inviting proposals for the delivery of a 14-16 Work Based Learning programme for Key Stage 4 learners.\nThe Council wish to procure a range of training suppliers, to offer high quality vocational courses/placements which will form the North Tyneside the Work Based Learning programme.\nSchools and the School Support Team wish for North Tyneside students to have hands on experience in a trade or vocation they intend to pursue after Year 11. This is with the view of encouraging Post 16 routes and supporting whether to progress with the chosen field.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=450fc321-dfd5-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92429",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=450fc321-dfd5-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Susan Stonehouse",
        "email": "susan.stonehouse@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916435660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100262",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2024 · 009193-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009193-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-21T13:48:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92429",
    "name": "North Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement involves the re-opening of an established framework agreement with several operators. No 4",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Work Based Learning Provision",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is the 4th re-opening of a framework agreement.\nNorth Tyneside Council’s Schools and the School Support Team are inviting proposals for the delivery of a 14-16 Work Based Learning programme for Key Stage 4 learners.\nThe Council wish to procure a range of training suppliers, to offer high quality vocational courses/placements which will form the North Tyneside the Work Based Learning programme.\nSchools and the School Support Team wish for North Tyneside students to have hands on experience in a trade or vocation they intend to pursue after Year 11. This is with the view of encouraging Post 16 routes and supporting whether to progress with the chosen field.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=450fc321-dfd5-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92429",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant, The Silverlink North, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=450fc321-dfd5-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Susan Stonehouse",
        "email": "susan.stonehouse@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916435660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100262",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}