← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Woodchip Biomass Boiler [Maintenance of] for Hywel Dda University Health Board (Glangwili General Hospital)

Buyer: Hywel Dda University Health Board →

BuyerHywel Dda University Health Board
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£135,000
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board wishes to make potential suppliers aware of an upcoming procurement opportunity for the maintenance of the Woodchip Biomass Boiler at Glangwili General Hospital. Early notification is being provided to allow local operators, SMEs, and other interested providers sufficient time to consider their ability to participate in the future procurement process. The proposed procurement is to be one lot as there is a single Biomass Boiler at Glangwili General Hospital. The Health Board will appoint one provider to provide the maintenance. The Health Board encourages participation from local businesses.Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs).The contract will be for a thirty six (36) month period .Suppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to ensure that they are registered on the relevant procurement systems in advance of the tender being published. The procurement documents and tender submission process will be managed electronically through eTenderWales. Suppliers who are not already registered are encouraged to do so as soon as possible. etenderwales: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html Under the Procurement Act 2023, suppliers are required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and obtain a Unique Supplier Identifier (USI) before participating in public sector procurement opportunities. Suppliers who have not yet registered should review the guidance available through Sell2Wales and complete their registration process in advance of the tender publication. Further information can be found via the Welsh Government guidance: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/news/news_article.aspx? ID=5598

Delivery location

UKL14, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 18 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,6104 median · 18.5 average (1,491 of 4,610 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,659 of 4,610 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL14521 median · 25.6 average (21 of 52 with a bid count)6.9 average (24 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3214 median · 4 average (13 of 321 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 321 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Health Board is particularly keen to hear from Biomass Boiler service providers including SMEs. The proposed procurement is expected to allow bidding for a single lot, encouraging participation from smaller providers and nationwide businesses. Please note that the details within this notice maybe subject to change.engagement25 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea40
Latest release ID080217-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 09:45:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£135,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026planning080217-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T10:45:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea40",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Woodchip Biomass Boiler [Maintenance of] for Hywel Dda University Health Board (Glangwili General Hospital)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 162000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board wishes to make potential suppliers aware of an upcoming procurement opportunity for the maintenance of the Woodchip Biomass Boiler at Glangwili General Hospital. Early notification is being provided\nto allow local operators, SMEs, and other interested providers sufficient time to consider their ability to participate in the future procurement process. The proposed procurement is  to be one lot as there is a single Biomass Boiler at Glangwili General Hospital.\nThe Health Board will appoint one provider to provide the maintenance. The Health Board encourages participation from local businesses.Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs).The contract will be for a thirty six (36) month period .Suppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to ensure that they are registered on the relevant procurement systems in advance of the tender being published. The procurement documents and tender submission process will be managed electronically through eTenderWales. Suppliers who are not already registered are encouraged to do so as soon as possible. \netenderwales: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html Under the Procurement Act 2023, suppliers are required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and obtain a Unique Supplier Identifier (USI) before participating in public sector procurement opportunities. Suppliers who have not yet registered should review the guidance available through Sell2Wales and complete their registration process in advance of the tender publication.\nFurther information can be found via the Welsh Government guidance:\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/news/news_article.aspx? ID=5598",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Offices, Block C, Welsh Government Offices, Picton Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442021500701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442021500701"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080217-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080217-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:45:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Health Board is particularly keen to hear from\nBiomass Boiler service providers including SMEs.\nThe proposed procurement is expected to allow\nbidding for a single lot, encouraging participation from smaller providers and nationwide businesses.\nPlease note that the details within this notice maybe subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080217-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T10:45:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea40",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Woodchip Biomass Boiler [Maintenance of] for Hywel Dda University Health Board (Glangwili General Hospital)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 162000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board wishes to make potential suppliers aware of an upcoming procurement opportunity for the maintenance of the Woodchip Biomass Boiler at Glangwili General Hospital. Early notification is being provided\nto allow local operators, SMEs, and other interested providers sufficient time to consider their ability to participate in the future procurement process. The proposed procurement is  to be one lot as there is a single Biomass Boiler at Glangwili General Hospital.\nThe Health Board will appoint one provider to provide the maintenance. The Health Board encourages participation from local businesses.Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs).The contract will be for a thirty six (36) month period .Suppliers interested in this future opportunity are encouraged to ensure that they are registered on the relevant procurement systems in advance of the tender being published. The procurement documents and tender submission process will be managed electronically through eTenderWales. Suppliers who are not already registered are encouraged to do so as soon as possible. \netenderwales: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html Under the Procurement Act 2023, suppliers are required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and obtain a Unique Supplier Identifier (USI) before participating in public sector procurement opportunities. Suppliers who have not yet registered should review the guidance available through Sell2Wales and complete their registration process in advance of the tender publication.\nFurther information can be found via the Welsh Government guidance:\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/news/news_article.aspx? ID=5598",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Offices, Block C, Welsh Government Offices, Picton Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442021500701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442021500701"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080217-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080217-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:45:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Health Board is particularly keen to hear from\nBiomass Boiler service providers including SMEs.\nThe proposed procurement is expected to allow\nbidding for a single lot, encouraging participation from smaller providers and nationwide businesses.\nPlease note that the details within this notice maybe subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}