Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
WLC Asbestos Surveying Removal and Analytical Services Framework
Asbestos removal services
Asbestos-removal work
Technical testing
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Lothian Council: "WLC Asbestos Surveying Removal and Analytical Services Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Lothian Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Lothian Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Lothian Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 139 active published awards; 134 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Lothian Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Mar 2023, 08:43 BST | Last source update31 Mar 2023, 08:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAsbestos removal services, Asbestos-removal work, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03847f | ||
What is being bought
Award of Asbestos Framework with three lots: surveying, analytics and removal
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
31 Mar 2023, 08:43 BST - Status changed to complete
31 Mar 2023, 08:43 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2023, 08:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 Mar 2023, 08:43 BST - Published value updated to £8,000,000
15 Nov 2022, 11:52 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Nov 2022, 11:52 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2022, 11:52 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Dec 2022, 12:00 GMT
15 Nov 2022, 11:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Nov 2022, 11:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1WLC Asbestos Surveying FrameworkcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAward of Asbestos Surveying Framework. If bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed in II.2.4 in the Find a Tender Service, Contract Notice or relevant section of the Site Notice, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of: a) their standard payment terms b) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year If the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance.ce. Additional information: Re: SPD Q3D.1, 3D.2 and 3D.3 Bidders should answer these questions on Environmental, social and labour law in relation to compliance with the regulations covering Scotland and the UK. Police Scotland will be consulted with regards to Serious and Organised Crime checks. Any links to this type of activity may cause your tender to be rejected.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2WLC Asbestos Analytics FrameworkcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAward of Asbestos Analytics Framework If bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed in II.2.4 in the Find a Tender Service, Contract Notice or relevant section of the Site Notice, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of: a) their standard payment terms b) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year If the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance. Additional information: Re: SPD Q3D.1, 3D.2 and 3D.3 Bidders should answer these questions on Environmental, social and labour law in relation to compliance with the regulations covering Scotland and the UK. Police Scotland will be consulted with regards to Serious and Organised Crime checks. Any links to this type of activity may cause your tender to be rejected.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3WLC Asbestos Removals FrameworkcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAward of Asbestos removals contractors for all scales of project from domestic to larger schools and offices If bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed in II.2.4 in the Find a Tender Service, Contract Notice or relevant section of the Site Notice, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of: a) their standard payment terms b) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year If the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance. Additional information: Re: SPD Q3D.1, 3D.2 and 3D.3 Bidders should answer these questions on Environmental, social and labour law in relation to compliance with the regulations covering Scotland and the UK. Police Scotland will be consulted with regards to Serious and Organised Crime checks. Any links to this type of activity may cause your tender to be rejected.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Mar 2023, 08:43 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 28 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £240,000 - Contract active
Signed 28 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £3,360,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bradley Environmental Consultants, Environmental Essentials Limited, Life Environmental Services Ltd, Tersus Consultancy Limited Not published · Not published · active Bradley Environmental Consultants, Environmental Essentials Limited, Life Environmental Services Ltd, Tersus Consultancy Limited Not published · Not published · active CLARKES ENVIRONMENTAL LTD, Enviraz (Scotland) Limited, Rhodar Industrial Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts WLC Asbestos Surveying Framework £2,400,000 · signed 28 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active WLC Asbestos Analytics Framework £240,000 · signed 28 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active WLC Asbestos Removals Framework £3,360,000 · signed 28 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 2) smeBids: 4 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 3) smeBids: 3 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Lothian Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1335Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published