Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Wirral Council - Asbestos Surveying and Sampling
Asbestos removal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wirral Council: "Wirral Council - Asbestos Surveying and Sampling". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wirral Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wirral Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wirral Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWirral Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jan 2026, 10:18 GMT | Last source update5 Jan 2026, 10:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAsbestos removal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff0b | ||
What is being bought
The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier (the "Contractor") Provision of Asbestos Surveying and Sampling Works, to buildings owned by Wirral Borough Council (the "Council") or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council.
Further Competition via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) DPS 880 Building Envelope Services, Category 8 - Inspection Surveying Services including Asbestos Surveys
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Jan 2026, 10:18 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2026, 10:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Jan 2026, 10:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council is seeking to appoint a supplier (the "Contractor") Provision of Asbestos Surveying and Sampling Works, to buildings owned by Wirral Borough Council (the "Council") or in which the Council has an interest e.g. Libraries, Leisure Centres, Administration Centres, Industrial Units and Schools etc. within the administrative boundaries of the Council. Elements within this contract includes but not be limited to; Management, Refurbishment and Demolition Asbestos Surveys, Re-inspection Asbestos Surveys, emergency sampling works, planning Analyst/Surveyor works and providing access equipment (Scaffolding). The contract also required a 24 hour call out and 3-hour emergency call out service. Additional information: This is a call off via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) DPS 880 Building Envelope Services, Category 8 - Inspection Surveying Services including Asbestos SurveysContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jan 2026, 10:18 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Pennington choice Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Wirral Council - Asbestos Surveying and Sampling Works £400,000 · signed 15 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wirral Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-162733Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract is award via Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) DPS 880 Building Envelope Services, Category 8 - Inspection Surveying Services including Asbestos Surveys
Contract Notice Ref: 2020-OJS180-435803-en |