Wirral Breastfeeding Support
Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →
What is being bought
Wirral Council are seeking to appoint a supplier to implement a provision of an appropriate, evidence-based mix of breastfeeding education, promotion and ante-natal programmes to be routinely delivered by appropriately trained staff. The service should be targeted to address health inequalities by providing additional breastfeeding support to vulnerable families and those living in the most disadvantaged areas. The successful provider will establish a robust referral pathway for all mothers who have chosen to breastfeed, promote the Healthy Start programme (in conjunction with other relevant providers) and actively promote post-natal contraception. The tender documents and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in this contract. Any clarification questions should be submitted via the 'messages' section through the Chest Portal.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033047-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 14 2024 15:28:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 033047-2024 |
| 13 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 032909-2024 |
| 13 Sept 2024 | tender | 029465-2024 |
| 18 Jul 2024 | planning | 022331-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033047-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-14T16:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN733388",
"title": "Wirral Breastfeeding Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date & Local Time",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wirral Council are seeking to appoint a supplier to implement a provision of an appropriate, evidence-based mix of breastfeeding education, promotion and ante-natal programmes to be routinely delivered by appropriately trained staff. The service should be targeted to address health inequalities by providing additional breastfeeding support to vulnerable families and those living in the most disadvantaged areas. The successful provider will establish a robust referral pathway for all mothers who have chosen to breastfeed, promote the Healthy Start programme (in conjunction with other relevant providers) and actively promote post-natal contraception.\nThe tender documents and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in this contract.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the 'messages' section through the Chest Portal.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
"email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 033047-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033047-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-14T16:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN733388",
"title": "Wirral Breastfeeding Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date & Local Time",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wirral Council are seeking to appoint a supplier to implement a provision of an appropriate, evidence-based mix of breastfeeding education, promotion and ante-natal programmes to be routinely delivered by appropriately trained staff. The service should be targeted to address health inequalities by providing additional breastfeeding support to vulnerable families and those living in the most disadvantaged areas. The successful provider will establish a robust referral pathway for all mothers who have chosen to breastfeed, promote the Healthy Start programme (in conjunction with other relevant providers) and actively promote post-natal contraception.\nThe tender documents and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in this contract.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the 'messages' section through the Chest Portal.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
"email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Oct 2024 · 032909-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032909-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-13T22:35:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN733388",
"title": "Wirral Breastfeeding Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Local Time",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wirral Council are seeking to appoint a supplier to implement a provision of an appropriate, evidence-based mix of breastfeeding education, promotion and ante-natal programmes to be routinely delivered by appropriately trained staff. The service should be targeted to address health inequalities by providing additional breastfeeding support to vulnerable families and those living in the most disadvantaged areas. The successful provider will establish a robust referral pathway for all mothers who have chosen to breastfeed, promote the Healthy Start programme (in conjunction with other relevant providers) and actively promote post-natal contraception.\nThe tender documents and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in this contract.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the 'messages' section through the Chest Portal.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
"email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516663841"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Sept 2024 · 029465-2024 · tender
{
"id": "029465-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN733388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is an open procedure. The tender documents and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in this contract.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the 'messages' section through the Chest Portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wirral Breastfeeding Support Service",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Wirral Council are seeking to appoint a supplier to implement a provision of an appropriate, evidence-based mix of breastfeeding education, promotion and ante-natal programmes to be routinely delivered by appropriately trained staff. The service should be targeted to address health inequalities by providing additional breastfeeding support to vulnerable families and those living in the most disadvantaged areas. The successful provider will establish a robust referral pathway for all mothers who have chosen to breastfeed, promote the Healthy Start programme (in conjunction with other relevant providers) and actively promote post-natal contraception.\nThe tender documents and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in this contract.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the 'messages' section through the Chest Portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
"email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114796",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand,",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand,"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jul 2024 · 022331-2024 · planning
{
"id": "022331-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-18T15:11:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN733388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is currently considering options for a 2-year contract for the future provision of breastfeeding support, with a view to commencing the proposed new service on 1st February 2025.\nThe service is expected to provide effective breastfeeding support, to include:\nProvision of an appropriate, evidence-based mix of breastfeeding education, promotion and ante-natal programmes to be routinely delivered by appropriately trained staff\nTargeted services to address health inequalities by providing additional breastfeeding support to vulnerable families and those living in the most disadvantaged areas\nEstablishment of a robust referral pathway for all mothers who have chosen to breastfeed\nPromotion of the Healthy Start programme, in conjunction with other relevant providers\nPromotion of post-natal contraception\nWe have designed a short pre-tender engagement questionnaire to assess the level of interest from potential suppliers; and to solicit innovative ideas that lead to the delivery of outcomes and to explore options which will improve the breastfeeding support service.\nThe questionnaire documentation is accessible via The Chest portal:\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breastfeeding Support",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is currently considering options for a 2-year contract for the future provision of breastfeeding support, with a view to commencing the proposed new service on 1st February 2025.\nThe service is expected to provide effective breastfeeding support, to include:\nProvision of an appropriate, evidence-based mix of breastfeeding education, promotion and ante-natal programmes to be routinely delivered by appropriately trained staff\nTargeted services to address health inequalities by providing additional breastfeeding support to vulnerable families and those living in the most disadvantaged areas\nEstablishment of a robust referral pathway for all mothers who have chosen to breastfeed\nPromotion of the Healthy Start programme, in conjunction with other relevant providers\nPromotion of post-natal contraception",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114795",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Sarah Ryan",
"email": "sarahmarieryan1@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516062002"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}