← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender Update

West Midlands Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jul 2026
Value£288,194,724
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Lead Provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services provider Collaborative in the West Midlands

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,2001 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 100 average (57 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (74 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1952 median · 2 average (1 of 195 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 195 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£187,499,349 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £288,194,724.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670ad
Latest release ID057203-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 13:53:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026tenderUpdate057203-2026
9 Jun 2026tender054321-2026
20 Mar 2026planning025924-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057203-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:53:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ad",
    "title": "West Midlands Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "NHS England is seeking a lead provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services in the West Midlands.The contract is for 3 years with the commissioner having the option to extend for a further 2 years i.e. 3 + 2 = 5years.Organisations wishing to submit a bid will need to register on the Arden GEM Atamiswebsite and complete the ITT documentation at the following location:https://healthfamily.force.com/s/WelcomeThe ITT documentation should be completed by 12 noon the 27th July 2026. The ITT reference is C445365.A Market Engagement event is scheduled for 29 June 2026 at 9.30am. Bidders who are interested in attending should contact chris.horrocks@nhs.net by 5pm on 26th June 2026."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "NHS England is seeking a lead provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services in the West Midlands.The contract is for 3 years with the commissioner having the option to extend for a further 2 years i.e. 3 + 2 = 5years.Organisations wishing to submit a bid will need to register on the Arden GEM Atamiswebsite and complete the ITT documentation at the following location:https://healthfamily.force.com/s/WelcomeThe ITT documentation should be completed by 12 noon the 6th July 2026. The ITT reference is C445365.A Market Engagement event is scheduled for 15 June 2026 at 9.30am. Bidders who are interested in attending should contact chris.horrocks@nhs.net by 5pm on 12th June 2026."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-27"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-06"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lead Provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services provider Collaborative in the West Midlands",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Horrocks",
        "email": "chris.horrocks@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057203-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "057203-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:53:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ad",
    "title": "West Midlands Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "NHS England is seeking a lead provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services in the West Midlands.The contract is for 3 years with the commissioner having the option to extend for a further 2 years i.e. 3 + 2 = 5years.Organisations wishing to submit a bid will need to register on the Arden GEM Atamiswebsite and complete the ITT documentation at the following location:https://healthfamily.force.com/s/WelcomeThe ITT documentation should be completed by 12 noon the 27th July 2026. The ITT reference is C445365.A Market Engagement event is scheduled for 29 June 2026 at 9.30am. Bidders who are interested in attending should contact chris.horrocks@nhs.net by 5pm on 26th June 2026."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "NHS England is seeking a lead provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services in the West Midlands.The contract is for 3 years with the commissioner having the option to extend for a further 2 years i.e. 3 + 2 = 5years.Organisations wishing to submit a bid will need to register on the Arden GEM Atamiswebsite and complete the ITT documentation at the following location:https://healthfamily.force.com/s/WelcomeThe ITT documentation should be completed by 12 noon the 6th July 2026. The ITT reference is C445365.A Market Engagement event is scheduled for 15 June 2026 at 9.30am. Bidders who are interested in attending should contact chris.horrocks@nhs.net by 5pm on 12th June 2026."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-27"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-06"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lead Provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services provider Collaborative in the West Midlands",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Horrocks",
        "email": "chris.horrocks@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054321-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T14:12:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 288194724,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for a further 2 years following initial contract period of 3 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS England is seeking a lead provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services in the West Midlands.<br/>The contract is for 3 years with the commissioner having the option to extend for a further 2 years i.e. 3 + 2 = 5years.<br/>Organisations wishing to submit a bid will need to register on the Arden GEM Atamis<br/>website and complete the ITT documentation at the following location:https://healthfamily.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>The ITT documentation should be completed by 12 noon the 6th July 2026. The ITT reference is C445365.<br/>A Market Engagement event is scheduled for 15 June 2026 at 9.30am. Bidders who are interested in attending should contact chris.horrocks@nhs.net by 5pm on 12th June 2026.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 288194724,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lead Provider for the Tier 4 CAMHS Services provider Collaborative in the West Midlands",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Chris Horrocks",
        "email": "chris.horrocks@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/>This is a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>The evaluation steps for evaluation are as follows;<br/>Stage 1\tPreliminary compliance review\t<br/>Stage 2\tEvaluation of the Basic Selection Criteria (Sections A–L - Any Offer failing a Pass/Fail requirement will be disqualified and not considered further.<br/>Stage 2a:\tEvaluation of the Financial Model Template – Only Offers that Pass all of the required elements/financial ceiling will be considered further.<br/>Stage 3:\tEvaluation of responses to the Key Criteria Questions (Sections 1 – 5) \t<br/>Stage 3a\tModeration of the Key Criteria Questions<br/>Stage 3b\tClarification (if required)\tClarifications may be issued at the Commissioners’ discretion.<br/>Stage 3c\tModeration (post clarification, if required)\t<br/>Stage 4\tProvider Presentations\t<br/>Stage 5\tProvider Notification of Outcome\tProviders will be notified of the outcome via the AGCSU e tendering portal.<br/><br/>The Basic Selection Criteria are scored on a combination of pass/fail and For Information Only.<br/>Note only providers who have been notified that they have passed Stage One and Two will be invited to participate in the interview stage<br/><br/>The award criteria for the Key Criteria Questions are scored on a combination of For Information Only and a 0-5 scoring mechanism and Scoring calculation for the Value Element, as described below.<br/>Key Criteria 1: Quality and Innovation: 15.00%<br/>Key Criteria 2: Value: 20.00% <br/>Key Criteria 3: Integration, Collaboration and Services Sustainability: 35.00%<br/>Key Criteria 4: Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice: 20.00%<br/>Key Criteria 5: Social Value: 10.00%<br/>The indicative timeline for the procurement is as follows (please note this is subject to change at the Commissioners discretion):<br/>Market Engagement Event - 17th June 2026<br/>Evaluation - 7 July 2026 to 14 August 2026<br/>Bidder Presentations - 17th July 2026<br/>Notification of Result - 17th August 2026<br/>Contract Award: 1st September 2026<br/>Mobilisation: 1st September 2026 to 31st March 2027<br/>Service Commencement: 01st April 2027<br/>The Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this procurement exercise.<br/>Further information and the ITT documentation can be found via the 'Live Opportunities' list on the e-tendering system at the following link:<br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?SearchType=Projects<br/>You can also register your interest via this page. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract reference: C445365.: West Midlands Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider<br/>Neither the publication of this notice nor the employment of any particular terminology nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations.<br/>Please see published Competitive Process procurement documentation for further details.<br/>Please note the deadline for responses to the Competitive Process is 1200hrs on Monday 6th July 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025924-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "025924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:51:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178030",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Arden GEM CSU on behalf of NHS England (Regional Specialised Services) is undertaking a Market Engagement for the provision of a Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider  for the West Midlands Region.<br/>It consists of a market engagement questionnaire which interested parties are requested to complete. It is available on the following link: https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home<br/>The reference is : C432659 - Market Engagement - West Midlands Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider.<br/>The deadline for responses is 10 April 2026 at 17:00hrs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - West Midlands Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Engagement for West Midlands Tier 4 CAMHS Lead Provider",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178030",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Horrocks",
        "email": "chris.horrocks@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}