← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

West Midlands NHS Breast Screening Programme

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

*This is a Prior Information Notice*<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS England (The Commissioner) would like to notify the market of a potential upcoming opportunity to provide the NHS Breast Screening Programme delivery across the West Midlands.<br/><br/>All interested providers are invited to participate in an early market assessment questionnaire.<br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressions of interest is 12:00PM (Mid-day) on Friday 13th September 2024. <br/><br/>Commissioners would like to invite feedback from the potential market on this proposal of the commissioning of the NHS Breast Screening Programme across the West Midlands. Your feedback will aim to:<br/><br/>a. Provide Market intelligence and viability in this screening area.<br/>b. Ensure market feedback and opportunities are considered in the future plans of the <br/> commissioning of the NHS Breast Screening Programme in the West Midlands.<br/>c. Highlight Market opportunities, risks and challenges.<br/>d. Sought Commissioners understanding of the future contracting and commissioning and <br/> development of the West Midlands Breast Screening Programme.<br/>e. Sought market innovation on potential models of delivery for Breast Screening in the <br/> West Midlands.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the Breast Screening Programme is to reduce mortality from breast cancer by diagnosing cancer at an early stage when treatment is more successful, leading to earlier detection, appropriate referral, and improved outcomes. <br/><br/>This will be achieved by delivering an evidence-based, population-based routine screening programme and very high-risk evidence-based programme which:<br/>• Identifies the eligible population and ensures efficient delivery with optimal coverage within the routine programme and authorises appropriate referrals within the very high-risk programme feeding back screening outcomes to referrers to ensure Service Users referred are effectively managed<br/>•Is safe, effective, of a high quality, externally and independently monitored, and quality assured<br/>•Is delivered and supported by suitably trained, competent, and qualified clinical and non-clinical staff who, where relevant, participate in recognised ongoing continuing medical education (CME), continuous professional development (CPD) and external quality assurance (EQA) schemes<br/>•Has audit and service evaluation embedded in the service<br/>•Maximises screening sensitivity and specificity and minimises the number of radiation induced cancers by detecting early stage cancers with the lowest practicable radiation dose <br/>•Minimises the referral and biopsy of Service Users who do not have breast disease to reduce the adverse impact (physical/psychological/clinical) of unnecessary investigations<br/>•Has a seamless pathway at the interface between screening, diagnosis and a treatment pathway that ensures Service Users are referred promptly and safely to treatment services<br/>•Focusses all aspects of screening pathway delivery with an emphasis to reduce inequalities experienced by the Core20PLUS5 population. Additional information: It is the expectation of the commissioner that providers will review the programme guidance in order to inform their responses to the pre-market engagement questionnaire, please see links below:<br/><br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/breast-screening-leading-a-service/breast-screening-best-practice-guidance-on-leading-a-breast-screening-service#organisation-of-screening-services<br/><br/>Breast screening: best practice guidance on leading a breast screening service - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Breast screening: guidance for organising a Very High Risk (VHR) screening programme - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Protocols for the surveillance of women at higher risk of developing breast cancer - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Breast screening: programme overview - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>In addition to this providers will also have access to the Service Specification.<br/><br/>Please note the Contract Notice Publish date is only indicative at this time and is subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer391 median · 4.2 average (27 of 39 with a bid count)1.4 average (27 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1,0391 median · 15.1 average (767 of 1,039 with a bid count)1.4 average (788 of 1,039 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0485a6
Latest release ID023663-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 16:09:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024planning023663-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023663-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T17:09:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG24003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of the Breast Screening Programme is to reduce mortality from breast cancer by diagnosing cancer at an early stage when treatment is more successful, leading to earlier detection, appropriate referral, and improved outcomes. <br/><br/>This will be achieved by delivering an evidence-based, population-based routine screening programme and very high-risk evidence-based programme which:<br/>• Identifies the eligible population and ensures efficient delivery with optimal coverage within the routine programme and authorises appropriate referrals within the very high-risk programme feeding back screening outcomes to referrers to ensure Service Users referred are effectively managed<br/>•Is safe, effective, of a high quality, externally and independently monitored, and quality assured<br/>•Is delivered and supported by suitably trained, competent, and qualified clinical and non-clinical staff who, where relevant, participate in recognised ongoing continuing medical education (CME), continuous professional development (CPD) and external quality assurance (EQA) schemes<br/>•Has audit and service evaluation embedded in the service<br/>•Maximises screening sensitivity and specificity and minimises the number of radiation induced cancers by detecting early stage cancers with the lowest practicable radiation dose <br/>•Minimises the referral and biopsy of Service Users who do not have breast disease to reduce the adverse impact (physical/psychological/clinical) of unnecessary investigations<br/>•Has a seamless pathway at the interface between screening, diagnosis and a treatment pathway that ensures Service Users are referred promptly and safely to treatment services<br/>•Focusses all aspects of screening pathway delivery with an emphasis to reduce inequalities experienced by the Core20PLUS5 population. Additional information: It is the expectation of the commissioner that providers will review the programme guidance in order to inform their responses to the pre-market engagement questionnaire, please see links below:<br/><br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/breast-screening-leading-a-service/breast-screening-best-practice-guidance-on-leading-a-breast-screening-service#organisation-of-screening-services<br/><br/>Breast screening: best practice guidance on leading a breast screening service - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Breast screening: guidance for organising a Very High Risk (VHR) screening programme - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Protocols for the surveillance of women at higher risk of developing breast cancer - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Breast screening: programme overview - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>In addition to this providers will also have access to the Service Specification.<br/><br/>Please note the Contract Notice Publish date is only indicative at this time and is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands NHS Breast Screening Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*This is a Prior Information Notice*<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS England (The Commissioner) would like to notify the market of a potential upcoming opportunity to provide the NHS Breast Screening Programme delivery across the West Midlands.<br/><br/>All interested providers are invited to participate in an early market assessment questionnaire.<br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressions of interest is 12:00PM (Mid-day) on Friday 13th September 2024. <br/><br/>Commissioners would like to invite feedback from the potential market on this proposal of the commissioning of the NHS Breast Screening Programme across the West Midlands. Your feedback will aim to:<br/><br/>a.\tProvide Market intelligence and viability in this screening area.<br/>b.\tEnsure market feedback and opportunities are considered in the future plans of the <br/>        commissioning of the NHS Breast Screening Programme in the West Midlands.<br/>c.\tHighlight Market opportunities, risks and challenges.<br/>d.\tSought Commissioners understanding of the future contracting and commissioning and <br/>        development of the  West Midlands Breast Screening Programme.<br/>e.      Sought market innovation on potential models of delivery for Breast Screening in the <br/>         West Midlands.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kurtis O'Sullivan",
        "email": "kurtis.osullivan1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is purely an early engagement exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published.<br/><br/>This is a market testing exercise and does not commit the Commissioners to carry out a procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements.<br/><br/>The procurement will be advertised in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime(PSR) Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 will not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market engagement exercise. To express an interest and access the questionnaire go to the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on thee-tendering portal at the following link:https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects and register your interest.<br/><br/>You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract reference: C284842 - EOI: Breast Screening (West Midlands)<br/><br/>Please note this PIN closes  12:00PM (Mid-day) on Friday 13th September 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023663-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "023663-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T17:09:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG24003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of the Breast Screening Programme is to reduce mortality from breast cancer by diagnosing cancer at an early stage when treatment is more successful, leading to earlier detection, appropriate referral, and improved outcomes. <br/><br/>This will be achieved by delivering an evidence-based, population-based routine screening programme and very high-risk evidence-based programme which:<br/>• Identifies the eligible population and ensures efficient delivery with optimal coverage within the routine programme and authorises appropriate referrals within the very high-risk programme feeding back screening outcomes to referrers to ensure Service Users referred are effectively managed<br/>•Is safe, effective, of a high quality, externally and independently monitored, and quality assured<br/>•Is delivered and supported by suitably trained, competent, and qualified clinical and non-clinical staff who, where relevant, participate in recognised ongoing continuing medical education (CME), continuous professional development (CPD) and external quality assurance (EQA) schemes<br/>•Has audit and service evaluation embedded in the service<br/>•Maximises screening sensitivity and specificity and minimises the number of radiation induced cancers by detecting early stage cancers with the lowest practicable radiation dose <br/>•Minimises the referral and biopsy of Service Users who do not have breast disease to reduce the adverse impact (physical/psychological/clinical) of unnecessary investigations<br/>•Has a seamless pathway at the interface between screening, diagnosis and a treatment pathway that ensures Service Users are referred promptly and safely to treatment services<br/>•Focusses all aspects of screening pathway delivery with an emphasis to reduce inequalities experienced by the Core20PLUS5 population. Additional information: It is the expectation of the commissioner that providers will review the programme guidance in order to inform their responses to the pre-market engagement questionnaire, please see links below:<br/><br/>https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/breast-screening-leading-a-service/breast-screening-best-practice-guidance-on-leading-a-breast-screening-service#organisation-of-screening-services<br/><br/>Breast screening: best practice guidance on leading a breast screening service - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Breast screening: guidance for organising a Very High Risk (VHR) screening programme - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Protocols for the surveillance of women at higher risk of developing breast cancer - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>Breast screening: programme overview - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/><br/>In addition to this providers will also have access to the Service Specification.<br/><br/>Please note the Contract Notice Publish date is only indicative at this time and is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands NHS Breast Screening Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*This is a Prior Information Notice*<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS England (The Commissioner) would like to notify the market of a potential upcoming opportunity to provide the NHS Breast Screening Programme delivery across the West Midlands.<br/><br/>All interested providers are invited to participate in an early market assessment questionnaire.<br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressions of interest is 12:00PM (Mid-day) on Friday 13th September 2024. <br/><br/>Commissioners would like to invite feedback from the potential market on this proposal of the commissioning of the NHS Breast Screening Programme across the West Midlands. Your feedback will aim to:<br/><br/>a.\tProvide Market intelligence and viability in this screening area.<br/>b.\tEnsure market feedback and opportunities are considered in the future plans of the <br/>        commissioning of the NHS Breast Screening Programme in the West Midlands.<br/>c.\tHighlight Market opportunities, risks and challenges.<br/>d.\tSought Commissioners understanding of the future contracting and commissioning and <br/>        development of the  West Midlands Breast Screening Programme.<br/>e.      Sought market innovation on potential models of delivery for Breast Screening in the <br/>         West Midlands.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kurtis O'Sullivan",
        "email": "kurtis.osullivan1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is purely an early engagement exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published.<br/><br/>This is a market testing exercise and does not commit the Commissioners to carry out a procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements.<br/><br/>The procurement will be advertised in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime(PSR) Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 will not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market engagement exercise. To express an interest and access the questionnaire go to the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on thee-tendering portal at the following link:https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects and register your interest.<br/><br/>You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract reference: C284842 - EOI: Breast Screening (West Midlands)<br/><br/>Please note this PIN closes  12:00PM (Mid-day) on Friday 13th September 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}