Wellbeing Service PIN
Buyer: Islington Council →
What is being bought
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) for information only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the contract notice in order to be considered for this contract. The purpose of this PIN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 402 median · 402 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 23 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03adfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006883-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 09 2023 12:17:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 006883-2023 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | planning | 006306-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006883-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-09T12:17:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3675",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN658727",
"title": "Wellbeing Service PIN",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Whilst the focus of the service will be adults who are 50+, there will be no age restrictions in recognition that adults may benefit from support at any age. This is an Adult Social Care funded service to support people, particularly those at risk of social isolation, by providing a range of opportunities. The service will offer varying levels of support dependent on need, ranging from information and advice to opportunities for social interaction to tailored 1-2-1 support, maximising the wellbeing of all residents accessing the service.\nThe Adult Social Care vision is for Islington to be a place made up of strong, inclusive, and connected communities, where regardless of background, people have fair and equal access to adult social care support that enables residents to live healthy, fulfilling, and independent lives. Early intervention and prevention are key to this commitment by ensuring that residents are supported at the right time with the right support to achieve maximum resilience and independence.\nEarly intervention and prevention is key to realising this vision. It is about working with communities proactively rather than reactively, to break down barriers and build capacity, relationships and resilience in order to change lives. The Council is committed to prevention and early intervention to create a fairer future for all. Over that time, we have had to withstand huge challenges to our residents and our services: from austerity to Brexit, then Covid and now the Cost-of-Living crisis. Effective early intervention and prevention can build resilience in communities and prevent problems occurring or reoccurring, thereby improving quality of life and resilience in communities, and in turn reducing the demand for statutory services.\nThe Council is reviewing the current wellbeing service offer in this strategic context, to identify what we need in any future service to best meet the need of Islington residents, enabling them to live the lives they want. Islington Council is committed to working in partnership with providers, residents, family friends and carers to co-produce the new service to ensure the offer meets resident wants and needs.\nThe council is putting in place a short-term agreement with the current wellbeing service provider in order to design and develop the long-term future service model outlined in this PIN. This agreement will ensure minimal disruption to individuals who access the service and delivery staff, whilst maintaining continuity of service. This will allow for sufficient time to co-produce the service specification, go through governance processes, undertake a transparent competitive procurement procedure and award a contract.\nWe intend to develop an outcome focused, enabling specification. This will evidence the Council’s values and is intended to allow sufficient flex for the successful provider(s) to be innovative, creative and adaptive to changing needs in their efforts to achieve the best outcomes for residents. The council is committed to social value and the award criteria will include commitments to deliver social value in Islington.\nMarket engagement events will be advertised to the wider market through the London Tenders Portal.\nIt is anticipated that a contract notice will be issued in October 2023 and the tender documents will be available on the London Tenders Portal.\nThis is not an invitation to tender nor does it preclude or favour eligibility to participate in the formal procurement once it starts.\nDetails in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice. The Council reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort this process at any stage. The issue of this PIN in no way commits the Council to commence the procurement process.\nThe contract notice will be published on the e-tendering system used by Islington Council, the London Tenders Portal (ProContract). We would advise you to register on the e-tendering system now in order that you receive an email alert when the contract notice is published.\nRegister your company, free of charge, via the London Tenders Portal (ProContract) link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) for information only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the contract notice in order to be considered for this contract. The purpose of this PIN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3675",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Islington Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075278118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2023 · 006883-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006883-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-09T12:17:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3675",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN658727",
"title": "Wellbeing Service PIN",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Whilst the focus of the service will be adults who are 50+, there will be no age restrictions in recognition that adults may benefit from support at any age. This is an Adult Social Care funded service to support people, particularly those at risk of social isolation, by providing a range of opportunities. The service will offer varying levels of support dependent on need, ranging from information and advice to opportunities for social interaction to tailored 1-2-1 support, maximising the wellbeing of all residents accessing the service.\nThe Adult Social Care vision is for Islington to be a place made up of strong, inclusive, and connected communities, where regardless of background, people have fair and equal access to adult social care support that enables residents to live healthy, fulfilling, and independent lives. Early intervention and prevention are key to this commitment by ensuring that residents are supported at the right time with the right support to achieve maximum resilience and independence.\nEarly intervention and prevention is key to realising this vision. It is about working with communities proactively rather than reactively, to break down barriers and build capacity, relationships and resilience in order to change lives. The Council is committed to prevention and early intervention to create a fairer future for all. Over that time, we have had to withstand huge challenges to our residents and our services: from austerity to Brexit, then Covid and now the Cost-of-Living crisis. Effective early intervention and prevention can build resilience in communities and prevent problems occurring or reoccurring, thereby improving quality of life and resilience in communities, and in turn reducing the demand for statutory services.\nThe Council is reviewing the current wellbeing service offer in this strategic context, to identify what we need in any future service to best meet the need of Islington residents, enabling them to live the lives they want. Islington Council is committed to working in partnership with providers, residents, family friends and carers to co-produce the new service to ensure the offer meets resident wants and needs.\nThe council is putting in place a short-term agreement with the current wellbeing service provider in order to design and develop the long-term future service model outlined in this PIN. This agreement will ensure minimal disruption to individuals who access the service and delivery staff, whilst maintaining continuity of service. This will allow for sufficient time to co-produce the service specification, go through governance processes, undertake a transparent competitive procurement procedure and award a contract.\nWe intend to develop an outcome focused, enabling specification. This will evidence the Council’s values and is intended to allow sufficient flex for the successful provider(s) to be innovative, creative and adaptive to changing needs in their efforts to achieve the best outcomes for residents. The council is committed to social value and the award criteria will include commitments to deliver social value in Islington.\nMarket engagement events will be advertised to the wider market through the London Tenders Portal.\nIt is anticipated that a contract notice will be issued in October 2023 and the tender documents will be available on the London Tenders Portal.\nThis is not an invitation to tender nor does it preclude or favour eligibility to participate in the formal procurement once it starts.\nDetails in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice. The Council reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort this process at any stage. The issue of this PIN in no way commits the Council to commence the procurement process.\nThe contract notice will be published on the e-tendering system used by Islington Council, the London Tenders Portal (ProContract). We would advise you to register on the e-tendering system now in order that you receive an email alert when the contract notice is published.\nRegister your company, free of charge, via the London Tenders Portal (ProContract) link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) for information only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the contract notice in order to be considered for this contract. The purpose of this PIN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3675",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Islington Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075278118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2023 · 006306-2023 · planning
{
"id": "006306-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T13:55:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6990",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Wellbeing Service aims to enable opportunities for social interaction and community connections and maximise wellbeing to promote the best possible physical, mental and emotional health for adults living in Islington. The service achieves this through information and advice to support self-resilience and self-care, access to activities and opportunities for social interaction and community connections and short term enablement support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wellbeing Service PIN",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) for information only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the contract notice in order to be considered for this contract. The purpose of this PIN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in the final contract notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6990",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 7EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Islington Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075278118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}