← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WCC - Schools ICT Back-up & Restore Solution

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2024
Value£950,000
Published18 Oct 2024

What is being bought

To provide a comprehensive backup and restore solution for schools. This solution aims to ensure that all digital footprints of the schools are securely backed up and can be restored efficiently. The solution must comply with the Department for Education's (DfE) Backup requirements

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open Procedure. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home). Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk

Statusactive
Value£954,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2025 to 4 Jan 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer68 median · 7 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4171 median · 13.7 average (168 of 417 with a bid count)2.6 average (195 of 417 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5742.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 574 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 574 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04af53
Latest release ID033853-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 18 2024 16:36:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-18T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£950,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2024tender033853-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T17:36:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 20793",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 954000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of four years with the option to extend by up to a maximum 48 months (8 years being the maximum term).\nContract duration (initial period) - 05/01/2025 to 04/01/2029, & (including extensions) 05/01/2029 to 04/01/2033."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open Procedure. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an\ninterest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home). Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once\nregistered, all correspondence for this procurement\nprocess must be via the in-tend correspondence function.\nHowever, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Schools ICT Back-up & Restore Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To provide a comprehensive backup and restore solution for schools. This solution aims to ensure that all digital footprints of the schools are securely backed up and can be restored efficiently. The solution must comply with the Department for Education's (DfE) Backup requirements",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60311",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033853-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T17:36:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 20793",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 954000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of four years with the option to extend by up to a maximum 48 months (8 years being the maximum term).\nContract duration (initial period) - 05/01/2025 to 04/01/2029, & (including extensions) 05/01/2029 to 04/01/2033."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open Procedure. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an\ninterest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home). Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once\nregistered, all correspondence for this procurement\nprocess must be via the in-tend correspondence function.\nHowever, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Schools ICT Back-up & Restore Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To provide a comprehensive backup and restore solution for schools. This solution aims to ensure that all digital footprints of the schools are securely backed up and can be restored efficiently. The solution must comply with the Department for Education's (DfE) Backup requirements",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60311",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}