← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WCC - Automated Transformation of Transcription Solution

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2024
Value£900,000
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

A solution to support the automated production of accurate transcripts of meetings and resultant required documentation, according to a prescribed format (as appropriate to need). The solution must be externally hosted and delivered as a service (SaaS), via a standard internet connection through modern standard browsers.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open Procedure. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home. Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk

Statusactive
Value£900,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jan 2025 to 5 Jan 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,9131 median · 14.1 average (3,476 of 8,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,166 of 8,913 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer58 median · 7 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3871 median · 13.7 average (163 of 387 with a bid count)2.7 average (185 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5044 median · 5 average (5 of 504 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 504 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a800
Latest release ID032773-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 11:14:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-11T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024tender032773-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032773-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T12:14:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a800",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 19913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of four years with the option to extend by up to a maximum 48 additional months (8 years being the maximum term) or up to a maximum spend of £900,000. which ever (as described above) comes first."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open Procedure. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an\ninterest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home. Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once\nregistered, all correspondence for this procurement\nprocess must be via the in-tend correspondence\nfunction. \nHowever, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Automated Transformation of Transcription Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A solution to support the automated production of accurate transcripts of meetings and resultant required documentation, according to a prescribed format (as appropriate to need). The solution must be externally hosted and delivered as a service (SaaS), via a standard internet connection through modern standard browsers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60311",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032773-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032773-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T12:14:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a800",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 19913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of four years with the option to extend by up to a maximum 48 additional months (8 years being the maximum term) or up to a maximum spend of £900,000. which ever (as described above) comes first."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open Procedure. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an\ninterest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home. Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once\nregistered, all correspondence for this procurement\nprocess must be via the in-tend correspondence\nfunction. \nHowever, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Automated Transformation of Transcription Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A solution to support the automated production of accurate transcripts of meetings and resultant required documentation, according to a prescribed format (as appropriate to need). The solution must be externally hosted and delivered as a service (SaaS), via a standard internet connection through modern standard browsers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60311",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}