← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Watford Business Park Development

Buyer: Watford Borough Council →

BuyerWatford Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Mar 2021
Value£12,000,000
Published17 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Watford Business Park Construction

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement of project is a two-stage process and the completion of the pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) is the first stage.

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH231218.5 median · 17.7 average (40 of 121 with a bid count)3.4 average (48 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3306 median · 9.5 average (11 of 1,330 with a bid count)4.2 average (11 of 1,330 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0293ff
Latest release ID003224-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 17 2021 18:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2021tender003224-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003224-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-17T18:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5982",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of project is a two-stage process and the completion of the pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) is the first stage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Watford Business Park Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Watford Business Park Construction",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5982",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.watford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Building-construction-work./HJHW683JMB",
        "email": "james.akinwale@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923226400"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1923226400"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Building-construction-work./HJHW683JMB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HJHW683JMB\n GO Reference: GO-2021217-PRO-17807047",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2021 · 003224-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003224-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-17T18:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5982",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of project is a two-stage process and the completion of the pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) is the first stage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Watford Business Park Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Watford Business Park Construction",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5982",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.watford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Building-construction-work./HJHW683JMB",
        "email": "james.akinwale@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923226400"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1923226400"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Building-construction-work./HJHW683JMB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HJHW683JMB\n GO Reference: GO-2021217-PRO-17807047",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}