← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Water Management Services

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

BuyerCanterbury City Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Water Management Services

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement was abandoned. Additional information: This procurement was abandoned

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Abandoned — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer87 median · 7.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4656 median · 91.7 average (138 of 465 with a bid count)4.8 average (158 of 465 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

021954-2022-2022/S 000-015600-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034396
Latest release ID021954-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 10 2022 08:46:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2022award, contract021954-2022
7 Jun 2022tender015600-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021954-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T09:46:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021954-2022-2022/S 000-015600-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN615981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement was abandoned. Additional information: This procurement was abandoned",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Abandoned",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water Management Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Military Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Joanne Barton",
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227862360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9118",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2022 · 021954-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021954-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T09:46:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021954-2022-2022/S 000-015600-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN615981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement was abandoned. Additional information: This procurement was abandoned",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Abandoned",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water Management Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Military Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Joanne Barton",
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227862360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9118",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jun 2022 · 015600-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015600-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-07T11:07:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN615981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract is anticipated to commence September 2022 and will continue for a period of 2 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of a further 2 years and further 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Water Management Services.  The Contract is anticipated to commence September 2022 and will continue for a period of 2 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of a further 2 years and further 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nImportant Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions.  After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Most economically advantageous tender (MEAT)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-07T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-07T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Water Management Services.  The Contract is anticipated to commence September 2022 and will continue for a period of 2 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of a further 2 years and further 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nImportant Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions.  After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Military Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227862000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}