← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Wakefield markets CRM System

Buyer: WAKEFIELD COUNCIL →

BuyerWAKEFIELD COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Wakefield Council is seeking to procure a modern IT solution to streamline and improve the management of its markets. The system must effectively handle trader registration, licensing, fee collection, and stall allocations, while enhancing communication with traders and improving their overall customer journey. It should also include robust reporting and analytics capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making and operational transparency.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wakefield Council is seeking to procure a modern IT solution to streamline and improve the management of its markets. The system must effectively handle trader registration, licensing, fee collection, and stall allocations, while enhancing communication with traders and improving their overall customer journey. It should also include robust reporting and analytics capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making and operational transparency.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2821 median · 6 average (116 of 282 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04be4d
Latest release ID037956-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 25 2024 10:20:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2024planning037956-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037956-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-25T10:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128706",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS24-051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wakefield Council is seeking to procure a modern IT solution to streamline and improve the management of its markets. The system must effectively handle trader registration, licensing, fee collection, and stall allocations, while enhancing communication with traders and improving their overall customer journey. It should also include robust reporting and analytics capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making and operational transparency."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "A Market Engagement questionnaire is available to view and complete on the Mercell YORtender site https://yortender.eu-supply.com/, reference number: 93509. The Market Engagement will close on 06/12/2024 at 17:00"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wakefield markets CRM System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wakefield Council is seeking to procure a modern IT solution to streamline and improve the management of its markets. The system must effectively handle trader registration, licensing, fee collection, and stall allocations, while enhancing communication with traders and improving their overall customer journey. It should also include robust reporting and analytics capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making and operational transparency.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128706",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
        "email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824864570"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2024 · 037956-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037956-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-25T10:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128706",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS24-051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wakefield Council is seeking to procure a modern IT solution to streamline and improve the management of its markets. The system must effectively handle trader registration, licensing, fee collection, and stall allocations, while enhancing communication with traders and improving their overall customer journey. It should also include robust reporting and analytics capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making and operational transparency."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "A Market Engagement questionnaire is available to view and complete on the Mercell YORtender site https://yortender.eu-supply.com/, reference number: 93509. The Market Engagement will close on 06/12/2024 at 17:00"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wakefield markets CRM System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wakefield Council is seeking to procure a modern IT solution to streamline and improve the management of its markets. The system must effectively handle trader registration, licensing, fee collection, and stall allocations, while enhancing communication with traders and improving their overall customer journey. It should also include robust reporting and analytics capabilities to enable data-driven decision-making and operational transparency.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128706",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
        "email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824864570"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}