Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Responsive Repairs and Void Property Services
Building completion work
Building installation work
Meter reading service
+8 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Procurement for Housing: "Responsive Repairs and Void Property Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Procurement for Housing | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Procurement for Housing
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Procurement for Housing. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 54 active published awards; 52 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityProcurement for Housing | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Aug 2023, 12:42 BST | Last source update4 Aug 2023, 12:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding completion work, Building installation work, Meter reading service, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Security equipment, Security screens, Security services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Surveillance system | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b209 | ||
What is being bought
Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark. Collectively our Members manage more than 75% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting. PfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015.
Please refer to www.pfh.co.uk for additional information.
PfH is administered by Inprova Limited and is headquartered in the North West of England with over 20 years of expertise and experience offering a complete procurement solutions package across outsourcing, technology and consultancy. By integrating procurement services and technology, Inprova operates as a delivery partner, supporting business performance improvement for the public sector.
Procurement for Housing has established a Framework Agreement for Responsive Repairs and Void Property Services.
The framework has been split into five (5) lots:
1. Responsive Repairs and Void Property Refurbishment
2. Void Property Refurbishment
3. Responsive Repairs
4. Void Property Cleaning and Clearing Services
5. Void Property Security Services
The framework agreement is open to social housing providers and the wider public sector (https://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/across) across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Organisations applied to become qualified suppliers in more than one lot, however, they were restricted in applying for either National coverage or up to a maximum of 4 regions.
The estimated total Lot values were provided within Document 1 - Invitation to Tender, and represented the estimated maximum spend ranges for each Lot.
However it should be noted that PfH expect the total value of the Framework Agreement across all lots to be GBP 240,000,000 (240 million). As it is unknown which contracting route will be selected by PfH Members estimations were duplicated over lots 1 to 3.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Aug 2023, 12:42 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Aug 2023, 12:42 BST - Official notice release published
4 Aug 2023, 12:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Aug 2023, 12:42 BST - Published value updated to £420,000,000
10 Mar 2023, 16:27 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Mar 2023, 16:27 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2023, 16:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
10 Mar 2023, 16:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2023, 16:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Responsive Repairs and Void Property RefurbishmentcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe intention of this lot is to provide PfH members with end-to-end management of their reactive maintenance repairs and works associated with ensuring void properties are at the appropriate standard to relet. It is anticipated that the services provided will either be a fully out-sourced solution to deliver all works for PfH members in relation to their reactive maintenance and void property works or as a top up service to existing in house teams. It will be at the discretion of the PfH member to determine the level of requirement on an individual contract basis. Suppliers were required to identify if they can provide this service nationally or select up to a maximum of 4 regions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Void Property RefurbishmentcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe intention of this lot is to provide PfH members with end-to-end management of refurbishment works (internal and external) required within empty properties, including but not limited to: - Gas and Electrical Safety Inspection - Boiler and heating system testing/repairs/installation - Electrical testing/repairs/upgrades - Kitchen and bathroom repairs - General building repairs - Joinery and metal works - Plastering, painting & decorating - Roofing works - Fencing & gate repairs - Drainage repairs It is anticipated that the services provided will either be a fully out-sourced solution to deliver all works associated with void property refurbishment or as a top up service to existing in house teams. It will be at the discretion of the PfH member to determine the level of requirement on an individual contract basis. Suppliers were required to identify if they can provide this service nationally or select up to a maximum of 4 regions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Responsive RepairscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe intention of this lot is to provide PfH members with end-to-end management of reactive and responsive repair works (internal and external). Including but not limited to: - General internal and external building repairs - Plumbing repairs - Brickwork repairs - Electrical remedial works - Window & door repairs - Roofing repairs - Drainage repairs - Flooring repairs (internal and external paving) - Plastering, painting & decorating It is anticipated that the services provided will either be a fully out-sourced solution to deliver all reactive maintenance works or as a top up service to existing in house teams. It will be at the discretion of the PfH member to determine the level of requirement on an individual contract basis. Suppliers were required to identify if they can provide this service nationally or select up to a maximum of 4 regions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Void Property Cleaning and Clearing ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 4 is a specialist service provision for the cleaning and clearance of void properties including but not limited to the following services: - Builders Clean - Light Property Clean - Deep Property Clean - Specialist Cleaning (including site disinfection) - Clearing & disposal of general waste - Clearing & disposal of hazardous waste (including sharps and clinical waste) - Clearing & disposal of electrical and electronic equipment waste (WEEE) - Garden clearances - Pest control Suppliers were required to identify if they can provide this service nationally or select up to a maximum of 4 regions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Void Property Security ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 5 is a specialist service provision to ensure site safety and security of empty/void sites and properties under the responsibility of PfH members. It is anticipated that services under this lot will fall into two main categories: Site Security which will include (but is not limited to) the following solutions: - Supply, installation and removal of demountable screens and doors on a purchase and hire basis - Supply, installation and removal of security fencing on a purchase and hire basis - Supply, installation and removal of net curtains on a purchase and hire basis - Boarding up services - Guardianship provision - Secure meter box coverings And Site Monitoring which will include (but is not limited to) the following solutions: - Temporary alarm detection systems (can also include a responsive service) - Mobile CCTV towers - Mobile patrol services Suppliers must be able to provide these services to PfH members on a National basis.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Aug 2023, 12:42 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £180,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £100,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £80,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £30,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £30,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Axis Europe Plc, Breyer Group Public Limited Company, Cablesheer Construction Limited, Chigwell (London) Limited, City West Works Limited. T/A Liberty Group, Combined Facilities Management Ltd, Foster Property Maintenance Limited, Ian Williams Limited, Jeff Way Construction Limited, KBH Building Services Limited, LCB Group Holdings Limited, Laker Building Management Solutions Limited, Lancer Scott Limited, MCP Property Services Limited, Novus Property Solutions Limited, Osborne Property Services Limited, Re-Gen (UK) Construction Limited, T.S.G. Building Services Plc, Urban Construction Interiors Limited, Westcountry Maintenance Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Arc Group London Limited, Axis Europe Plc, Breyer Group Public Limited Company, C.L.C. Contractors Limited, Cablesheer Construction Limited, Cavendish Construction Ltd, Chigwell (London) Limited, City West Works Limited. T/A Liberty Group, Combined Facilities Management Ltd, Foster Property Maintenance Limited, Hankinson Whittle Programmed Limited, Hollington & Sons (Builders) Limited t/a Olli Group/Olli Construction, Ian Williams Limited, Jeff Way Construction Limited, KBH Building Services Limited, LCB Group Holdings Limited, Laker Building Management Solutions Limited, Lancer Scott Limited, MCP Property Services Limited, Milestone Contracting Limited, Novus Property Solutions Limited, Osborne Property Services Limited, Prestige Domestic Property Maintenance Ltd, R. Benson Property Maintenance Limited, Re-Gen (UK) Construction Limited, SPS Doorguard Limited, T.S.G. Building Services Plc, Westcountry Maintenance Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Axis Europe Plc, Breyer Group Public Limited Company, Cablesheer Construction Limited, Chigwell (London) Limited, City West Works Limited. T/A Liberty Group, Combined Facilities Management Ltd, Foster Property Maintenance Limited, Ian Williams Limited, Jeff Way Construction Limited, KBH Building Services Limited, LCB Group Holdings Limited, Laker Building Management Solutions Limited, Lancer Scott Limited, MCP Property Services Limited, Novus Property Solutions Limited, Osborne Property Services Limited, Re-Gen (UK) Construction Limited, T.S.G. Building Services Plc, Westcountry Maintenance Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Clean Green Cleaning Services Limited, Foster Property Maintenance Limited, KBH Building Services Limited, Orbis Protect Limited, RON Services Limited, Rigford Ltd, SPS Doorguard Limited, VPS (UK) Limited, Westcountry Maintenance Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Orbis Protect Limited, Profile Security Services Limited, SPS Doorguard Limited, VPS (UK) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Responsive Repairs and Void Property Refurbishment £180,000,000 · signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active Void Property Refurbishment £100,000,000 · signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active Responsive Repairs £80,000,000 · signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active Void Property Cleaning and Clearing Services £30,000,000 · signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active Void Property Security Services £30,000,000 · signed 3 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 20 (lot 1) electronicBids: 20 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 20 (lot 1) smeBids: 14 (lot 1) bids: 28 (lot 2) electronicBids: 28 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 28 (lot 2) smeBids: 21 (lot 2) bids: 19 (lot 3) electronicBids: 19 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 19 (lot 3) smeBids: 13 (lot 3) bids: 11 (lot 4) electronicBids: 11 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 11 (lot 4) smeBids: 9 (lot 4) bids: 5 (lot 5) electronicBids: 5 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 5) smeBids: 2 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Procurement for Housing
Contracting authority GB-FTS-844Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published