← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

VICTORIA ST - SUPPORTED HOUSING Market Engagement Workshop

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

Newham Council is embarking on an exciting opportunity aimed to tackle the homelessness crisis and provide timely, person-centred support to vulnerable adults. We wish to work with the market and key partners to develop a service to provide supported housing to a target client group. We are keen to discuss ideas and understand the ways in which the service could be modelled and delivered. The Council seeks to utilise the Council-owned property in Stratford to provide supported housing for up to 110 individuals. Note: the property encompasses 220 units of accommodation in total. Commissioners are open to interesting ideas as to how remaining voids are used. The target client group for this service will be single adults presenting to the Council as homeless. The service will support individuals and the system as a whole. Individuals will have their needs and preferences met via individualised support plans in a welcoming, psychologically informed environment, with a view to moving into independent accommodation within 24 months. The system will be supported by the service's operating as a means to meet Newham Council's relief duty for individuals under the Homelessness Reduction Act. The desired outcomes are: • Improved independent living skills: Residents equipped with the necessary skills to live independently. • Successful move-on: Residents move-on into suitable, long-term housing solutions. • Increased capacity: The project will help free up resources within the local authority's homelessness response system. By successfully moving residents into stable, long-term housing, the Council can focus on assisting new cases of homelessness. This stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each provider's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority. This is not a call for competition.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Newham commissioners will be holding an online market engagement workshop for providers to work together to build on the principles of the service. This workshop will allow providers to input initial ideas on delivery models and mechanisms and specifically feedback concepts in relation to: • The financial model for the service and associated requirements for any lease between the Council and Registered Providers. • Commissioning and providing support from a supported housing scheme of this scale. • Local Temporary Accommodation pressures and how these can be mitigated by this service. The workshop will form the basis of setting out the commissioning and procurement strategy and the creation of the procurement documentation. The workshop is open to any providers with relevant experience. The workshop will be held on 21st May 2024 from 1:00pm - 2:00pm. The workshop will be hosted via Microsoft teams. To participate, you must express your interest to attend by submitting the name of your organisation and delegate names with email addresses to Chris.Atkin@Newham.gov.uk. Please note that attendance is limited to two people from each organisation. Providers must register their interest no later than 17:00 17th May 2024. This stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each provider's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority. This is not a call for competition.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer664 median · 9.3 average (4 of 66 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI411751 median · 43 average (49 of 175 with a bid count)5.6 average (50 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457b5
Latest release ID014573-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 15:33:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024planning014573-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:33:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Newham commissioners will be holding an online market engagement workshop for providers to work together to build on the principles of the service. This workshop will allow providers to input initial ideas on delivery models and mechanisms and specifically feedback concepts in relation to: \n•\tThe financial model for the service and associated requirements for any lease between the Council and Registered Providers.\n•\tCommissioning and providing support from a supported housing scheme of this scale.\n•\tLocal Temporary Accommodation pressures and how these can be mitigated by this service.\nThe workshop will form the basis of setting out the commissioning and procurement strategy and the creation of the procurement documentation.\nThe workshop is open to any providers with relevant experience. The workshop will be held on 21st May 2024 from 1:00pm - 2:00pm. The workshop will be hosted via Microsoft teams. \nTo participate, you must express your interest to attend by submitting the name of your organisation and delegate names with email addresses to Chris.Atkin@Newham.gov.uk.\nPlease note that attendance is limited to two people from each organisation. Providers must register their interest no later than 17:00 17th May 2024. \nThis stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each provider's own cost.\nNo expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority.\nThis is not a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VICTORIA ST - SUPPORTED HOUSING  Market Engagement Workshop",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newham Council is embarking on an exciting opportunity aimed to tackle the homelessness crisis and provide timely, person-centred support to vulnerable adults. \nWe wish to work with the market and key partners to develop a service to provide supported housing to a target client group. We are keen to discuss ideas and understand the ways in which the service could be modelled and delivered.  \nThe Council seeks to utilise the Council-owned property in Stratford to provide supported housing for up to 110 individuals. Note: the property encompasses 220 units of accommodation in total. Commissioners are open to interesting ideas as to how remaining voids are used.\nThe target client group for this service will be single adults presenting to the Council as homeless.\nThe service will support individuals and the system as a whole. Individuals will have their needs and preferences met via individualised support plans in a welcoming, psychologically informed environment, with a view to moving into independent accommodation within 24 months. The system will be supported by the service's operating as a means to meet Newham Council's relief duty for individuals under the Homelessness Reduction Act. \nThe desired outcomes are:\n•\tImproved independent living skills: Residents equipped with the necessary skills to live independently. \n•\tSuccessful move-on: Residents move-on into suitable, long-term housing solutions. \n•\tIncreased capacity: The project will help free up resources within the local authority's homelessness response system. By successfully moving residents into stable, long-term housing, the Council can focus on assisting new cases of homelessness.\nThis stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each provider's own cost.\nNo expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority.\nThis is not a call for competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014573-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:33:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Newham commissioners will be holding an online market engagement workshop for providers to work together to build on the principles of the service. This workshop will allow providers to input initial ideas on delivery models and mechanisms and specifically feedback concepts in relation to: \n•\tThe financial model for the service and associated requirements for any lease between the Council and Registered Providers.\n•\tCommissioning and providing support from a supported housing scheme of this scale.\n•\tLocal Temporary Accommodation pressures and how these can be mitigated by this service.\nThe workshop will form the basis of setting out the commissioning and procurement strategy and the creation of the procurement documentation.\nThe workshop is open to any providers with relevant experience. The workshop will be held on 21st May 2024 from 1:00pm - 2:00pm. The workshop will be hosted via Microsoft teams. \nTo participate, you must express your interest to attend by submitting the name of your organisation and delegate names with email addresses to Chris.Atkin@Newham.gov.uk.\nPlease note that attendance is limited to two people from each organisation. Providers must register their interest no later than 17:00 17th May 2024. \nThis stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each provider's own cost.\nNo expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority.\nThis is not a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VICTORIA ST - SUPPORTED HOUSING  Market Engagement Workshop",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newham Council is embarking on an exciting opportunity aimed to tackle the homelessness crisis and provide timely, person-centred support to vulnerable adults. \nWe wish to work with the market and key partners to develop a service to provide supported housing to a target client group. We are keen to discuss ideas and understand the ways in which the service could be modelled and delivered.  \nThe Council seeks to utilise the Council-owned property in Stratford to provide supported housing for up to 110 individuals. Note: the property encompasses 220 units of accommodation in total. Commissioners are open to interesting ideas as to how remaining voids are used.\nThe target client group for this service will be single adults presenting to the Council as homeless.\nThe service will support individuals and the system as a whole. Individuals will have their needs and preferences met via individualised support plans in a welcoming, psychologically informed environment, with a view to moving into independent accommodation within 24 months. The system will be supported by the service's operating as a means to meet Newham Council's relief duty for individuals under the Homelessness Reduction Act. \nThe desired outcomes are:\n•\tImproved independent living skills: Residents equipped with the necessary skills to live independently. \n•\tSuccessful move-on: Residents move-on into suitable, long-term housing solutions. \n•\tIncreased capacity: The project will help free up resources within the local authority's homelessness response system. By successfully moving residents into stable, long-term housing, the Council can focus on assisting new cases of homelessness.\nThis stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Authority is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each provider's own cost.\nNo expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Authority.\nThis is not a call for competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}